Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Knebworth · North Hertfordshire

Knebworth: your neighbourhood

Knebworth electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 19% across North Hertfordshire (5.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 44.8% here, compared with 41.5% across North Hertfordshire (3.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.4% here, compared with 19.4% across North Hertfordshire (3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Knebworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,218 out of 5,449.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Knebworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

236 out of 5,455.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,446

21 March 2021 · Knebworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,446 out of 5,446.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.8%

21 March 2021 · Knebworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,016 out of 4,495.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.1%

21 March 2021 · Knebworth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

937 out of 2,334.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Knebworth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

253 out of 2,334.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.1%

21 March 2021 · Knebworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,624 out of 4,494.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.6%

21 March 2021 · Knebworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,767 out of 4,494.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Knebworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

99 out of 4,494.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Knebworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

532 out of 4,495.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Knebworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

405 out of 2,329.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Knebworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,107 out of 4,494.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Knebworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

307 out of 2,329.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Knebworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

103 out of 4,494.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Knebworth ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

241 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 251 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Knebworth ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 13 mapped crimes in September 2024; 19 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Knebworth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024137
October 2024204
November 2024334
December 2024192
January 2025353
February 2025185
March 20251510
April 20252411
May 2025185
June 2025206
July 20252110
August 2025155
September 2025285
October 2025250
November 2025322
December 2025254
January 2026131
February 2026154
March 2026106
April 2026195
May 2026184
June 2026118
July 20262614
August 2026195
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Knebworth
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime110
shoplifting29
vehicle crime24
burglary17
public order17
criminal damage arson16
other theft12
other crime7
drugs5
theft from the person2
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Hertfordshire →