Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Letchworth Grange · North Hertfordshire

Letchworth Grange: your neighbourhood

Letchworth Grange electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 40% here, compared with 19% across North Hertfordshire (21 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.6% here, compared with 41.5% across North Hertfordshire (13.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.2% here, compared with 13.4% across North Hertfordshire (6.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth Grange

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,036 out of 5,923.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth Grange

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

323 out of 5,932.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,929

21 March 2021 · Letchworth Grange

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,929 out of 5,929.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth Grange

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,306 out of 4,731.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth Grange

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,481 out of 2,600.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth Grange

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

524 out of 2,600.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.8%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,742 out of 4,728.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.3%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,852 out of 4,728.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

237 out of 4,728.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth Grange

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

870 out of 4,731.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth Grange

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

245 out of 2,612.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

984 out of 4,728.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

40%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth Grange

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,036 out of 2,612.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

134 out of 4,728.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Letchworth Grange ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

288 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 272 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Letchworth Grange ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 22 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Letchworth Grange
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242210
October 2024289
November 2024223
December 20242912
January 2025256
February 2025232
March 2025174
April 2025248
May 2025176
June 20252614
July 2025276
August 2025129
September 2025267
October 2025235
November 20252310
December 20252111
January 2026145
February 2026175
March 2026337
April 20262611
May 20262814
June 20261215
July 2026339
August 20263210
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Letchworth Grange
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime136
criminal damage arson46
shoplifting25
drugs18
other theft17
public order16
vehicle crime12
burglary7
other crime4
theft from the person3
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Hertfordshire →