Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Letchworth Norton · North Hertfordshire

Letchworth Norton: your neighbourhood

Letchworth Norton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 19% across North Hertfordshire (5.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.5% here, compared with 13.4% across North Hertfordshire (3.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 15% across North Hertfordshire (2.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth Norton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,057 out of 4,991.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth Norton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

220 out of 5,008.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,001

21 March 2021 · Letchworth Norton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,001 out of 5,001.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.7%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth Norton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,648 out of 4,053.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.6%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth Norton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,068 out of 2,245.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth Norton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

371 out of 2,245.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.1%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth Norton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,541 out of 4,042.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.4%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth Norton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,361 out of 4,042.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth Norton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

133 out of 4,042.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth Norton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

575 out of 4,053.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth Norton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

292 out of 2,241.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth Norton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,038 out of 4,042.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth Norton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

539 out of 2,241.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth Norton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

140 out of 4,042.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Letchworth Norton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

280 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 266 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Letchworth Norton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Letchworth Norton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024212
October 2024219
November 2024136
December 2024302
January 2025247
February 2025226
March 2025224
April 2025226
May 202584
June 2025202
July 20252714
August 2025369
September 2025245
October 20252110
November 2025323
December 2025284
January 2026195
February 2026227
March 2026195
April 20262713
May 2026188
June 2026208
July 20262619
August 20262411
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Letchworth Norton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime158
criminal damage arson29
other theft22
burglary16
drugs16
vehicle crime12
public order10
other crime6
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft3
theft from the person2
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Hertfordshire →