Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Letchworth South West · North Hertfordshire

Letchworth South West: your neighbourhood

Letchworth South West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 26.2% here, compared with 19.4% across North Hertfordshire (6.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 46.2% here, compared with 41.5% across North Hertfordshire (4.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 15% across North Hertfordshire (4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth South West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,228 out of 8,505.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth South West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

348 out of 8,525.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,522

21 March 2021 · Letchworth South West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,522 out of 8,522.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

46.2%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth South West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,248 out of 7,031.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.3%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth South West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,571 out of 3,545.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth South West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

402 out of 3,545.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth South West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,951 out of 7,018.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.3%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth South West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,884 out of 7,018.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth South West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

177 out of 7,018.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth South West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

820 out of 7,031.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth South West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

402 out of 3,539.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.5%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth South West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,143 out of 7,018.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth South West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

639 out of 3,539.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Letchworth South West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

183 out of 7,018.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Letchworth South West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

636 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 753 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Letchworth South West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 84 mapped crimes in September 2024; 48 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Letchworth South West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248418
October 20247216
November 2024578
December 20245314
January 20257214
February 2025495
March 20257310
April 20256613
May 20255122
June 20254720
July 20256016
August 20256924
September 20255810
October 20256412
November 2025599
December 20253314
January 2026557
February 2026317
March 20265720
April 20265218
May 20265217
June 20267123
July 20265624
August 20264818
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Letchworth South West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime269
shoplifting91
criminal damage arson69
public order51
other theft47
burglary31
vehicle crime22
drugs16
robbery11
other crime10
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft7
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Hertfordshire →