Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hertfordshire Counts / Council areas / Three Rivers / Abbots Langley & Bedmond

Abbots Langley & Bedmond · Three Rivers

Abbots Langley & Bedmond: your neighbourhood

Abbots Langley & Bedmond electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37% here, compared with 42.7% across Three Rivers (5.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.4% here, compared with 18.1% across Three Rivers (4.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 13% across Three Rivers (4.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Abbots Langley & Bedmond

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,447 out of 6,458.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Abbots Langley & Bedmond

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

289 out of 6,460.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,459

21 March 2021 · Abbots Langley & Bedmond

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,459 out of 6,459.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37%

21 March 2021 · Abbots Langley & Bedmond

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,957 out of 5,285.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.9%

21 March 2021 · Abbots Langley & Bedmond

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,321 out of 2,702.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Abbots Langley & Bedmond

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

422 out of 2,702.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.4%

21 March 2021 · Abbots Langley & Bedmond

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,033 out of 5,297.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.2%

21 March 2021 · Abbots Langley & Bedmond

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,135 out of 5,297.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Abbots Langley & Bedmond

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

146 out of 5,297.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Abbots Langley & Bedmond

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

811 out of 5,285.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Abbots Langley & Bedmond

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

251 out of 2,702.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Abbots Langley & Bedmond

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,351 out of 5,297.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Abbots Langley & Bedmond

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

488 out of 2,702.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Abbots Langley & Bedmond

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

129 out of 5,297.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Abbots Langley & Bedmond ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

353 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 362 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Abbots Langley & Bedmond ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 30 mapped crimes in September 2024; 36 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Abbots Langley & Bedmond
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243010
October 2024429
November 2024296
December 2024353
January 2025305
February 2025307
March 20252310
April 20252113
May 2025379
June 2025226
July 2025325
August 2025311
September 20253113
October 2025313
November 2025314
December 2025204
January 2026213
February 2026324
March 2026246
April 2026269
May 20263318
June 2026326
July 20263617
August 20263619
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Abbots Langley & Bedmond
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime164
shoplifting30
burglary26
criminal damage arson26
vehicle crime26
drugs25
other theft24
public order16
other crime11
possession of weapons3
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Three Rivers →