Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Three Rivers, in numbers

Average home prices reached £591,000 in Three Rivers.

Three Rivers local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Three Rivers combines renewed local play facilities with a larger nature and access project at the Aquadrome. Ebury play area is open again. Other improvements depend on funding, safe management of contaminated land and practical delivery by local clubs.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Three Rivers local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £97,736 in August 1996; £590,816 in July 2026. 504.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £101,000 to £591,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £13,000 more per home (2.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Three Rivers local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 1995100,867
February 199595,883
March 199595,099
April 199592,616
May 199594,035
June 199596,021
July 199597,812
August 199598,830
September 199595,539
October 199592,666
November 199593,750
December 199595,734
January 199698,377
February 199696,663
March 199697,371
April 199694,639
May 199692,380
June 199691,284
July 199694,032
August 199697,736
September 199698,395
October 199699,150
November 199698,783
December 1996100,121
January 1997100,695
February 1997102,039
March 1997102,918
April 1997103,793
May 1997105,922
June 1997108,794
July 1997112,355
August 1997113,550
September 1997115,654
October 1997119,732
November 1997124,053
December 1997125,717
January 1998125,746
February 1998125,299
March 1998126,511
April 1998127,901
May 1998129,498
June 1998130,415
July 1998132,992
August 1998135,439
September 1998134,293
October 1998131,879
November 1998129,739
December 1998135,227
January 1999134,628
February 1999139,164
March 1999137,284
April 1999139,550
May 1999137,851
June 1999138,322
July 1999143,024
August 1999146,368
September 1999153,254
October 1999154,472
November 1999156,741
December 1999158,317
January 2000160,640
February 2000163,741
March 2000165,621
April 2000171,430
May 2000179,391
June 2000180,277
July 2000178,928
August 2000175,891
September 2000182,955
October 2000181,079
November 2000180,375
December 2000176,139
January 2001184,958
February 2001185,319
March 2001185,855
April 2001180,753
May 2001183,383
June 2001191,145
July 2001195,707
August 2001200,054
September 2001202,271
October 2001205,975
November 2001208,620
December 2001205,777
January 2002203,911
February 2002204,196
March 2002205,227
April 2002207,250
May 2002210,093
June 2002215,930
July 2002223,023
August 2002227,561
September 2002229,086
October 2002233,286
November 2002239,965
December 2002249,061
January 2003253,570
February 2003249,264
March 2003246,938
April 2003247,963
May 2003242,891
June 2003246,716
July 2003244,349
August 2003258,229
September 2003254,190
October 2003257,153
November 2003257,107
December 2003259,308
January 2004265,003
February 2004267,542
March 2004269,386
April 2004266,261
May 2004267,938
June 2004273,772
July 2004282,984
August 2004282,945
September 2004286,851
October 2004278,918
November 2004276,370
December 2004274,285
January 2005280,272
February 2005288,612
March 2005285,118
April 2005282,053
May 2005274,595
June 2005277,972
July 2005281,135
August 2005287,647
September 2005288,689
October 2005286,863
November 2005285,086
December 2005283,175
January 2006284,788
February 2006284,163
March 2006289,294
April 2006289,931
May 2006297,812
June 2006299,718
July 2006305,925
August 2006306,524
September 2006310,213
October 2006310,106
November 2006309,076
December 2006305,697
January 2007310,091
February 2007310,590
March 2007310,959
April 2007312,289
May 2007317,777
June 2007330,007
July 2007334,359
August 2007341,635
September 2007345,985
October 2007347,813
November 2007347,369
December 2007341,617
January 2008342,046
February 2008339,985
March 2008340,616
April 2008336,389
May 2008335,699
June 2008337,708
July 2008330,344
August 2008324,203
September 2008324,340
October 2008324,129
November 2008320,976
December 2008307,866
January 2009297,631
February 2009292,235
March 2009284,645
April 2009291,343
May 2009289,684
June 2009287,292
July 2009289,769
August 2009297,632
September 2009307,818
October 2009307,065
November 2009306,711
December 2009308,675
January 2010314,974
February 2010318,858
March 2010323,490
April 2010323,755
May 2010326,187
June 2010327,400
July 2010330,362
August 2010327,975
September 2010332,133
October 2010331,370
November 2010330,462
December 2010331,486
January 2011333,675
February 2011337,188
March 2011332,185
April 2011329,112
May 2011332,092
June 2011332,034
July 2011339,449
August 2011341,898
September 2011346,323
October 2011342,774
November 2011334,086
December 2011327,066
January 2012324,727
February 2012329,112
March 2012333,365
April 2012341,134
May 2012345,184
June 2012345,171
July 2012340,439
August 2012339,214
September 2012344,362
October 2012344,950
November 2012349,188
December 2012348,296
January 2013347,611
February 2013343,986
March 2013348,775
April 2013355,045
May 2013356,533
June 2013358,022
July 2013366,107
August 2013370,387
September 2013367,576
October 2013360,948
November 2013363,239
December 2013367,561
January 2014370,899
February 2014374,506
March 2014377,133
April 2014382,863
May 2014387,177
June 2014395,496
July 2014402,202
August 2014412,012
September 2014419,081
October 2014427,008
November 2014423,567
December 2014424,354
January 2015423,171
February 2015425,870
March 2015431,107
April 2015429,999
May 2015445,042
June 2015447,219
July 2015456,866
August 2015461,367
September 2015468,873
October 2015484,070
November 2015485,388
December 2015500,904
January 2016498,937
February 2016514,913
March 2016510,478
April 2016510,700
May 2016518,179
June 2016516,722
July 2016527,862
August 2016519,106
September 2016524,734
October 2016525,528
November 2016518,582
December 2016521,925
January 2017517,113
February 2017527,946
March 2017530,426
April 2017537,454
May 2017535,122
June 2017539,062
July 2017540,260
August 2017547,425
September 2017548,905
October 2017547,802
November 2017541,284
December 2017536,930
January 2018542,236
February 2018547,160
March 2018538,497
April 2018529,011
May 2018513,279
June 2018511,624
July 2018518,973
August 2018531,863
September 2018540,310
October 2018534,443
November 2018534,110
December 2018532,417
January 2019527,793
February 2019529,854
March 2019533,401
April 2019528,814
May 2019519,462
June 2019513,826
July 2019519,460
August 2019517,057
September 2019518,925
October 2019521,618
November 2019527,257
December 2019527,943
January 2020524,435
February 2020521,450
March 2020516,769
April 2020512,419
May 2020510,907
June 2020516,174
July 2020525,263
August 2020525,749
September 2020525,057
October 2020520,141
November 2020525,765
December 2020521,969
January 2021533,630
February 2021534,432
March 2021542,276
April 2021537,467
May 2021537,051
June 2021543,002
July 2021538,881
August 2021549,147
September 2021547,444
October 2021560,619
November 2021559,135
December 2021567,073
January 2022563,266
February 2022565,470
March 2022564,340
April 2022565,201
May 2022573,352
June 2022581,173
July 2022600,162
August 2022610,782
September 2022613,919
October 2022609,631
November 2022596,209
December 2022592,808
January 2023583,016
February 2023588,993
March 2023592,170
April 2023594,597
May 2023574,723
June 2023565,871
July 2023568,257
August 2023584,431
September 2023580,180
October 2023573,176
November 2023572,004
December 2023573,944
January 2024583,546
February 2024573,233
March 2024559,028
April 2024543,544
May 2024552,206
June 2024570,733
July 2024577,191
August 2024582,349
September 2024588,381
October 2024592,514
November 2024588,848
December 2024575,534
January 2025575,327
February 2025573,006
March 2025578,924
April 2025589,534
May 2025584,163
June 2025587,090
July 2025577,402
August 2025584,998
September 2025587,116
October 2025590,214
November 2025588,702
December 2025582,723
January 2026577,687
February 2026589,426
March 2026597,484
April 2026587,196
May 2026578,003
June 2026575,573
July 2026590,816
Source →

People living in the area

96,068

Mid-2025 · Three Rivers local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£591,000

July 2026 · Three Rivers local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £590,816.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,826

August 2026 · Three Rivers local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.8% to 23.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.8% in Durrants to 23.2% in Rickmansworth Town — a gap of 14.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Durrants8.8%2372,685
Oxhey Hall & Hayling9.1%2542,785
Abbots Langley & Bedmond9.3%2512,702
Chorleywood North & Sarratt10.9%2882,633
Chorleywood South & Maple Cross11.1%3363,015
South Oxhey11.8%3813,223
Carpenders Park12.2%3362,752
Leavesden12.9%4333,348
Penn & Mill End13%3692,848
Dickinsons14.3%3682,566
Gade Valley15.7%4392,804
Moor Park & Eastbury22.5%4722,098
Rickmansworth Town23.2%7893,399
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5% to 6.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in Durrants to 6.2% in South Oxhey — a gap of 3.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Durrants2.5%1807,068
Rickmansworth Town2.6%1977,659
Leavesden2.7%2278,558
Moor Park & Eastbury2.7%1656,143
Chorleywood North & Sarratt2.7%1896,959
Dickinsons2.8%1826,468
Chorleywood South & Maple Cross3.2%2527,937
Gade Valley3.3%2266,933
Penn & Mill End3.7%2667,200
Oxhey Hall & Hayling4.1%3077,564
Abbots Langley & Bedmond4.5%2896,460
Carpenders Park4.7%3286,948
South Oxhey6.2%4907,878
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.3% to 25.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.3% in South Oxhey to 25.3% in Chorleywood North & Sarratt — a gap of 14 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
South Oxhey11.3%8937,875
Leavesden13.2%1,1298,558
Gade Valley14.1%9796,935
Penn & Mill End14.5%1,0417,200
Oxhey Hall & Hayling14.9%1,1277,567
Dickinsons17.7%1,1426,466
Chorleywood South & Maple Cross18.4%1,4617,937
Durrants19.4%1,3697,066
Rickmansworth Town21.3%1,6307,656
Abbots Langley & Bedmond22.4%1,4476,458
Carpenders Park22.8%1,5826,948
Moor Park & Eastbury22.8%1,4006,143
Chorleywood North & Sarratt25.3%1,7636,959
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 13 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep the reopened play area welcoming

Ebury reopened after refurbishment in July.

Families have a renewed local facility.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Keep Aquadrome restrictions clear

The programme identifies asbestos-management areas requiring restricted access.

Safe access and maintenance remain necessary.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Convert grants into usable club facilities

Three community schemes received funding approval.

Investment reaches different parts of the district.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Ebury play area, Rickmansworth

Ebury play area renewal

Renewed play equipment and seating are available at the Aquadrome.

Refurbished and reopened July 2026 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Three Rivers District Council

What the source says: The council confirms reopening. Participation and health effects are not measured.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Rickmansworth play areas →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep the reopened play area welcoming →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Rickmansworth Aquadrome

Aquadrome nature and access programme

Plans cover paths, water, habitats and access, with a major funding bid due in November.

Design and funding preparation; delivery grant not secured · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Three Rivers District Council

What the source says: Some improvements exist, but the larger programme remains funding-dependent. The site is a floodplain and has restricted asbestos-management areas.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Aquadrome project →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep Aquadrome restrictions clear →

Keep Aquadrome promises tied to confirmed funding →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Croxley Green, Chorleywood and Leavesden

Community sports-facility grants

Funding supports Croxley bowls access, Chorleywood youth football’s pavilion and pitches at the Woodlands Community Hub.

Funding approved July 2026 · evidence dated 2026-07-14

Responsible body: Three Rivers District Council

What the source says: The vote approves grants and delegates implementation; it does not confirm completed facilities.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Community infrastructure funding decision →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Convert grants into usable club facilities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.