Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Three Rivers, in numbers

Your area: Three Rivers

Three Rivers local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.8% to 23.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.8% in Durrants to 23.2% in Rickmansworth Town — a gap of 14.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Durrants8.8%2372,685
Oxhey Hall & Hayling9.1%2542,785
Abbots Langley & Bedmond9.3%2512,702
Chorleywood North & Sarratt10.9%2882,633
Chorleywood South & Maple Cross11.1%3363,015
South Oxhey11.8%3813,223
Carpenders Park12.2%3362,752
Leavesden12.9%4333,348
Penn & Mill End13%3692,848
Dickinsons14.3%3682,566
Gade Valley15.7%4392,804
Moor Park & Eastbury22.5%4722,098
Rickmansworth Town23.2%7893,399
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5% to 6.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in Durrants to 6.2% in South Oxhey — a gap of 3.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Durrants2.5%1807,068
Rickmansworth Town2.6%1977,659
Leavesden2.7%2278,558
Moor Park & Eastbury2.7%1656,143
Chorleywood North & Sarratt2.7%1896,959
Dickinsons2.8%1826,468
Chorleywood South & Maple Cross3.2%2527,937
Gade Valley3.3%2266,933
Penn & Mill End3.7%2667,200
Oxhey Hall & Hayling4.1%3077,564
Abbots Langley & Bedmond4.5%2896,460
Carpenders Park4.7%3286,948
South Oxhey6.2%4907,878
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.3% to 25.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.3% in South Oxhey to 25.3% in Chorleywood North & Sarratt — a gap of 14 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
South Oxhey11.3%8937,875
Leavesden13.2%1,1298,558
Gade Valley14.1%9796,935
Penn & Mill End14.5%1,0417,200
Oxhey Hall & Hayling14.9%1,1277,567
Dickinsons17.7%1,1426,466
Chorleywood South & Maple Cross18.4%1,4617,937
Durrants19.4%1,3697,066
Rickmansworth Town21.3%1,6307,656
Abbots Langley & Bedmond22.4%1,4476,458
Carpenders Park22.8%1,5826,948
Moor Park & Eastbury22.8%1,4006,143
Chorleywood North & Sarratt25.3%1,7636,959
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.2% to 20.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7.2% in Moor Park & Eastbury to 20.9% in South Oxhey — a gap of 13.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Moor Park & Eastbury7.2%3715,154
Chorleywood North & Sarratt9.2%5335,805
Rickmansworth Town10.4%6646,403
Dickinsons10.8%5555,155
Chorleywood South & Maple Cross11%6836,230
Leavesden12.1%7946,566
Durrants12.1%6745,550
Gade Valley13.4%7415,527
Penn & Mill End15.3%8605,617
Abbots Langley & Bedmond15.3%8115,285
Oxhey Hall & Hayling16.9%9955,892
Carpenders Park18.6%1,0515,647
South Oxhey20.9%1,2906,170
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.8% to 63.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 30.8% in South Oxhey to 63.9% in Moor Park & Eastbury — a gap of 33 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
South Oxhey30.8%1,9026,170
Carpenders Park33.2%1,8775,647
Oxhey Hall & Hayling34.7%2,0475,892
Abbots Langley & Bedmond37%1,9575,285
Penn & Mill End38.2%2,1445,617
Gade Valley38.3%2,1175,527
Leavesden39.9%2,6236,566
Durrants41.4%2,2955,550
Dickinsons47.2%2,4345,155
Chorleywood South & Maple Cross47.8%2,9806,230
Rickmansworth Town52%3,3276,403
Chorleywood North & Sarratt52.2%3,0285,805
Moor Park & Eastbury63.9%3,2925,154
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

4.7% to 25.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 4.7% in Moor Park & Eastbury to 25.4% in South Oxhey — a gap of 20.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Moor Park & Eastbury4.7%992,099
Chorleywood North & Sarratt6.4%1692,629
Durrants9.4%2542,688
Rickmansworth Town9.6%3253,399
Dickinsons10.7%2742,566
Chorleywood South & Maple Cross11.2%3393,016
Leavesden11.4%3823,346
Gade Valley12.8%3602,802
Abbots Langley & Bedmond15.6%4222,702
Carpenders Park16.4%4502,751
Penn & Mill End16.7%4772,848
Oxhey Hall & Hayling18.1%5042,784
South Oxhey25.4%8203,223
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

0.9% to 39%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 0.9% in Moor Park & Eastbury to 39% in South Oxhey — a gap of 38.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Moor Park & Eastbury0.9%192,098
Chorleywood North & Sarratt3.5%932,633
Durrants5.1%1362,685
Dickinsons8.5%2172,566
Rickmansworth Town9%3063,399
Carpenders Park10.3%2842,752
Leavesden13.5%4523,348
Chorleywood South & Maple Cross14.8%4473,015
Gade Valley16.7%4682,804
Abbots Langley & Bedmond18.1%4882,702
Penn & Mill End20.4%5812,848
Oxhey Hall & Hayling25.7%7172,785
South Oxhey39%1,2583,223
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Abbots Langley & BedmondCarpenders ParkChorleywood North & SarrattChorleywood South & Maple CrossDickinsonsDurrantsGade ValleyLeavesdenMoor Park & EastburyOxhey Hall & HaylingPenn & Mill EndRickmansworth TownSouth Oxhey
13 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.