Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hertfordshire Counts / Council areas / Three Rivers / Chorleywood South & Maple Cross

Chorleywood South & Maple Cross · Three Rivers

Chorleywood South & Maple Cross: your neighbourhood

Chorleywood South & Maple Cross electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 47.8% here, compared with 42.7% across Three Rivers (5.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11% here, compared with 13.4% across Three Rivers (2.4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 13% across Three Rivers (2.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Chorleywood South & Maple Cross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,461 out of 7,937.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Chorleywood South & Maple Cross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

252 out of 7,937.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,937

21 March 2021 · Chorleywood South & Maple Cross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,937 out of 7,937.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

47.8%

21 March 2021 · Chorleywood South & Maple Cross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,980 out of 6,230.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.4%

21 March 2021 · Chorleywood South & Maple Cross

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,219 out of 3,016.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Chorleywood South & Maple Cross

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

339 out of 3,016.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35%

21 March 2021 · Chorleywood South & Maple Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,176 out of 6,218.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.3%

21 March 2021 · Chorleywood South & Maple Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,872 out of 6,218.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · Chorleywood South & Maple Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

122 out of 6,218.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11%

21 March 2021 · Chorleywood South & Maple Cross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

683 out of 6,230.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Chorleywood South & Maple Cross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

336 out of 3,015.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22%

21 March 2021 · Chorleywood South & Maple Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,369 out of 6,218.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Chorleywood South & Maple Cross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

447 out of 3,015.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Chorleywood South & Maple Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

170 out of 6,218.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chorleywood South & Maple Cross ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

440 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 406 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chorleywood South & Maple Cross ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 22 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chorleywood South & Maple Cross
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024225
October 2024349
November 2024436
December 2024417
January 2025294
February 2025222
March 2025319
April 2025384
May 2025326
June 20253814
July 20253710
August 2025393
September 20253611
October 2025359
November 2025413
December 2025255
January 2026444
February 2026366
March 2026486
April 2026316
May 20265914
June 20262710
July 20262711
August 2026318
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chorleywood South & Maple Cross
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime183
shoplifting62
criminal damage arson50
burglary39
vehicle crime33
other theft20
drugs18
public order16
other crime9
robbery6
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Three Rivers →