Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Gade Valley · Three Rivers

Gade Valley: your neighbourhood

Gade Valley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.3% here, compared with 42.7% across Three Rivers (4.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.1% here, compared with 18.1% across Three Rivers (4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 13% across Three Rivers (2.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Gade Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

979 out of 6,935.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Gade Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

226 out of 6,933.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,935

21 March 2021 · Gade Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,935 out of 6,935.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.3%

21 March 2021 · Gade Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,117 out of 5,527.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.4%

21 March 2021 · Gade Valley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,271 out of 2,802.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Gade Valley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

360 out of 2,802.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Gade Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,659 out of 5,519.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.5%

21 March 2021 · Gade Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,669 out of 5,519.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Gade Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

132 out of 5,519.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Gade Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

741 out of 5,527.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Gade Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

439 out of 2,804.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Gade Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

912 out of 5,519.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Gade Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

468 out of 2,804.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Gade Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

191 out of 5,519.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Gade Valley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

400 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 372 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Gade Valley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 37 mapped crimes in September 2024; 29 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Gade Valley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024379
October 2024249
November 2024318
December 2024431
January 2025284
February 2025346
March 2025289
April 20252611
May 2025269
June 20253912
July 2025199
August 2025377
September 2025327
October 2025292
November 2025317
December 2025565
January 2026333
February 2026262
March 2026323
April 2026428
May 2026354
June 2026306
July 20262511
August 2026297
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Gade Valley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime188
public order36
burglary34
other theft31
vehicle crime30
criminal damage arson24
drugs23
shoplifting13
other crime7
possession of weapons7
robbery4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Three Rivers →