Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Leavesden · Three Rivers

Leavesden: your neighbourhood

Leavesden electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 13.2% here, compared with 18.1% across Three Rivers (4.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.9% here, compared with 42.7% across Three Rivers (2.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.4% here, compared with 13.2% across Three Rivers (1.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Leavesden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,129 out of 8,558.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Leavesden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

227 out of 8,558.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,558

21 March 2021 · Leavesden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,558 out of 8,558.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.9%

21 March 2021 · Leavesden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,623 out of 6,566.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.7%

21 March 2021 · Leavesden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,394 out of 3,346.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Leavesden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

382 out of 3,346.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30%

21 March 2021 · Leavesden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,975 out of 6,574.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.2%

21 March 2021 · Leavesden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,416 out of 6,574.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Leavesden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

174 out of 6,574.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Leavesden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

794 out of 6,566.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Leavesden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

433 out of 3,348.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Leavesden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,087 out of 6,574.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Leavesden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

452 out of 3,348.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Leavesden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

183 out of 6,574.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Leavesden ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

522 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 477 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Leavesden ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Leavesden
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244011
October 20244724
November 20244612
December 20243510
January 20254612
February 20253911
March 20254919
April 20253720
May 20254021
June 20253717
July 20253013
August 20253110
September 20255613
October 20255711
November 20254111
December 2025447
January 20263718
February 2026295
March 20264111
April 20262813
May 20263721
June 20265613
July 20264424
August 20265219
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Leavesden
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime253
public order47
shoplifting47
criminal damage arson43
vehicle crime40
other theft29
burglary22
drugs17
other crime12
possession of weapons5
robbery4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Three Rivers →