Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Penn & Mill End · Three Rivers

Penn & Mill End: your neighbourhood

Penn & Mill End electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 15% across Three Rivers (5.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.2% here, compared with 42.7% across Three Rivers (4.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.5% here, compared with 18.1% across Three Rivers (3.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Penn & Mill End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,041 out of 7,200.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Penn & Mill End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

266 out of 7,200.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,200

21 March 2021 · Penn & Mill End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,200 out of 7,200.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Penn & Mill End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,144 out of 5,617.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.5%

21 March 2021 · Penn & Mill End

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,353 out of 2,848.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Penn & Mill End

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

477 out of 2,848.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Penn & Mill End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,763 out of 5,619.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.1%

21 March 2021 · Penn & Mill End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,658 out of 5,619.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Penn & Mill End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

167 out of 5,619.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Penn & Mill End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

860 out of 5,617.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Penn & Mill End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

369 out of 2,848.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Penn & Mill End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

940 out of 5,619.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Penn & Mill End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

581 out of 2,848.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Penn & Mill End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

198 out of 5,619.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Penn & Mill End ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

551 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 523 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Penn & Mill End ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 44 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Penn & Mill End
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024445
October 20244811
November 2024444
December 2024469
January 20255611
February 2025453
March 20256110
April 2025286
May 20254511
June 2025417
July 2025349
August 20253112
September 2025348
October 2025356
November 2025394
December 2025507
January 2026364
February 2026465
March 20264513
April 20264820
May 20266114
June 20265711
July 20264915
August 20265117
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Penn & Mill End
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime209
other theft119
shoplifting90
public order33
vehicle crime25
criminal damage arson21
drugs17
other crime16
burglary14
robbery3
bicycle theft2
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Three Rivers →