Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Rickmansworth Town · Three Rivers

Rickmansworth Town: your neighbourhood

Rickmansworth Town electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 13% across Three Rivers (9.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 52% here, compared with 42.7% across Three Rivers (9.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 15% across Three Rivers (5.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Rickmansworth Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,630 out of 7,656.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Rickmansworth Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

197 out of 7,659.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,657

21 March 2021 · Rickmansworth Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,657 out of 7,657.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

52%

21 March 2021 · Rickmansworth Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,327 out of 6,403.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.6%

21 March 2021 · Rickmansworth Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,346 out of 3,399.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Rickmansworth Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

325 out of 3,399.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.6%

21 March 2021 · Rickmansworth Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,283 out of 6,407.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.8%

21 March 2021 · Rickmansworth Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,959 out of 6,407.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Rickmansworth Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

121 out of 6,407.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Rickmansworth Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

664 out of 6,403.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Rickmansworth Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

789 out of 3,399.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Rickmansworth Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,495 out of 6,407.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Rickmansworth Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

306 out of 3,399.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Rickmansworth Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

165 out of 6,407.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rickmansworth Town ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

584 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 513 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rickmansworth Town ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 46 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rickmansworth Town
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024465
October 20244111
November 20245311
December 20243820
January 2025339
February 20254616
March 20253416
April 2025479
May 20254912
June 20255412
July 20254310
August 20252917
September 20256110
October 20253712
November 20255411
December 2025357
January 20263815
February 2026428
March 20265913
April 2026538
May 20265614
June 20265813
July 20264816
August 20264325
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rickmansworth Town
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime244
shoplifting92
other theft57
public order45
criminal damage arson36
vehicle crime30
burglary26
other crime16
drugs13
theft from the person12
robbery5
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Three Rivers →