Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

South Oxhey · Three Rivers

South Oxhey: your neighbourhood

South Oxhey electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 39% here, compared with 15% across Three Rivers (24.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.4% here, compared with 13.2% across Three Rivers (12.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.8% here, compared with 42.7% across Three Rivers (11.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.3%

21 March 2021 · South Oxhey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

893 out of 7,875.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · South Oxhey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

490 out of 7,878.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,878

21 March 2021 · South Oxhey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,878 out of 7,878.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.8%

21 March 2021 · South Oxhey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,902 out of 6,170.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.5%

21 March 2021 · South Oxhey

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,951 out of 3,223.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.4%

21 March 2021 · South Oxhey

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

820 out of 3,223.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32%

21 March 2021 · South Oxhey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,975 out of 6,175.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.5%

21 March 2021 · South Oxhey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,923 out of 6,175.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.1%

21 March 2021 · South Oxhey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

317 out of 6,175.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.9%

21 March 2021 · South Oxhey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,290 out of 6,170.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · South Oxhey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

381 out of 3,223.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.2%

21 March 2021 · South Oxhey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

814 out of 6,175.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

39%

21 March 2021 · South Oxhey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,258 out of 3,223.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.5%

21 March 2021 · South Oxhey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

277 out of 6,175.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for South Oxhey ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

626 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 636 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

South Oxhey ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 74 mapped crimes in September 2024; 45 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · South Oxhey
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247424
October 20247619
November 20244015
December 20245113
January 2025528
February 20254011
March 2025348
April 2025469
May 20254717
June 20256714
July 20256622
August 2025439
September 20255311
October 20255413
November 2025478
December 2025468
January 20265716
February 2026609
March 20265122
April 20265112
May 20265015
June 20266423
July 20264823
August 20264516
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · South Oxhey
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime291
criminal damage arson58
public order54
shoplifting46
vehicle crime45
drugs40
other theft31
burglary22
other crime12
robbery9
possession of weapons8
theft from the person5
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Three Rivers →