Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Welwyn Hatfield, in numbers

Crime and safety: Welwyn Hatfield

Welwyn Hatfield local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Welwyn Hatfield · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

9,546

Offences per 1,000 residents

77.7

Population used for the rate

About 122,800

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/269,546About 122,800 (2024)77.7

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Welwyn Hatfield local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

9,471 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 9,884 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Welwyn Hatfield local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 720 mapped crimes in September 2024; 783 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Welwyn Hatfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024720157
October 2024852176
November 2024861166
December 2024834156
January 2025796159
February 2025734156
March 2025853192
April 2025833214
May 2025921246
June 2025876267
July 2025866275
August 2025738226
September 2025752177
October 2025831220
November 2025816198
December 2025810199
January 2026717150
February 2026692136
March 2026786221
April 2026775236
May 2026791281
June 2026846218
July 2026872298
August 2026783321
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Welwyn Hatfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime4,060
shoplifting1,017
criminal damage arson787
other theft704
public order635
vehicle crime620
drugs459
burglary414
other crime269
bicycle theft182
robbery133
possession of weapons115
theft from the person76
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →