Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Welwyn Hatfield, in numbers

Average home prices reached £449,000 in Welwyn Hatfield.

Welwyn Hatfield local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Welwyn Hatfield has completed homes at One Town Centre while further Hatfield redevelopment is being designed. In Welwyn Garden City, Howlands House is a separate temporary-housing proposal. Its revised plans respond to neighbours, but replacement accommodation is not yet available.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Welwyn Hatfield local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £80,766 in August 1996; £448,681 in July 2026. 455.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £74,000 to £449,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £13,000 more per home (3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Welwyn Hatfield local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199574,269
February 199577,413
March 199578,160
April 199578,655
May 199576,714
June 199575,284
July 199576,309
August 199577,063
September 199577,858
October 199577,326
November 199576,703
December 199576,564
January 199676,385
February 199676,679
March 199677,765
April 199678,131
May 199679,393
June 199680,595
July 199680,836
August 199680,766
September 199679,248
October 199679,515
November 199681,638
December 199683,304
January 199786,073
February 199784,789
March 199786,296
April 199786,400
May 199789,907
June 199790,926
July 199792,365
August 199794,331
September 199795,171
October 199798,029
November 199795,379
December 199795,780
January 199895,613
February 199898,033
March 199899,127
April 199899,097
May 1998102,443
June 1998104,166
July 1998105,883
August 1998104,532
September 1998105,103
October 1998103,702
November 1998103,704
December 1998103,478
January 1999104,629
February 1999104,997
March 1999104,272
April 1999106,312
May 1999108,643
June 1999110,994
July 1999111,353
August 1999112,649
September 1999115,751
October 1999118,404
November 1999121,788
December 1999122,805
January 2000125,513
February 2000127,606
March 2000129,588
April 2000130,804
May 2000131,597
June 2000135,594
July 2000137,546
August 2000140,155
September 2000140,499
October 2000141,198
November 2000139,768
December 2000140,047
January 2001143,204
February 2001144,519
March 2001143,799
April 2001143,663
May 2001146,326
June 2001150,224
July 2001151,615
August 2001153,412
September 2001154,267
October 2001155,084
November 2001151,471
December 2001151,999
January 2002154,413
February 2002158,139
March 2002159,335
April 2002160,495
May 2002165,429
June 2002170,518
July 2002176,186
August 2002180,369
September 2002186,691
October 2002191,417
November 2002196,307
December 2002197,454
January 2003197,786
February 2003198,608
March 2003194,674
April 2003197,123
May 2003198,037
June 2003201,093
July 2003199,013
August 2003197,997
September 2003203,726
October 2003208,583
November 2003212,593
December 2003212,030
January 2004212,984
February 2004211,627
March 2004216,854
April 2004218,845
May 2004222,564
June 2004221,133
July 2004220,168
August 2004221,971
September 2004222,808
October 2004225,364
November 2004225,367
December 2004227,642
January 2005231,359
February 2005232,926
March 2005226,458
April 2005216,259
May 2005217,701
June 2005221,581
July 2005229,100
August 2005227,064
September 2005229,142
October 2005230,234
November 2005229,890
December 2005229,003
January 2006226,180
February 2006227,533
March 2006230,019
April 2006231,540
May 2006233,619
June 2006233,611
July 2006235,914
August 2006238,161
September 2006241,089
October 2006245,043
November 2006244,055
December 2006240,143
January 2007237,129
February 2007241,567
March 2007244,403
April 2007247,754
May 2007250,589
June 2007254,847
July 2007258,010
August 2007257,490
September 2007260,192
October 2007262,415
November 2007260,536
December 2007260,539
January 2008259,919
February 2008257,803
March 2008255,426
April 2008253,719
May 2008255,409
June 2008259,868
July 2008259,738
August 2008259,496
September 2008248,144
October 2008241,275
November 2008235,386
December 2008234,841
January 2009231,646
February 2009229,089
March 2009224,451
April 2009223,799
May 2009222,972
June 2009224,622
July 2009225,680
August 2009226,671
September 2009233,139
October 2009235,798
November 2009244,908
December 2009248,464
January 2010248,345
February 2010247,315
March 2010249,911
April 2010253,784
May 2010255,687
June 2010257,856
July 2010263,226
August 2010266,088
September 2010266,313
October 2010262,578
November 2010259,642
December 2010258,681
January 2011257,769
February 2011259,796
March 2011256,348
April 2011262,265
May 2011261,529
June 2011265,376
July 2011257,639
August 2011254,960
September 2011253,299
October 2011258,101
November 2011258,661
December 2011257,391
January 2012256,263
February 2012256,291
March 2012251,702
April 2012260,659
May 2012261,611
June 2012265,957
July 2012259,308
August 2012261,954
September 2012265,617
October 2012268,635
November 2012269,109
December 2012266,292
January 2013266,039
February 2013265,601
March 2013263,982
April 2013260,460
May 2013261,700
June 2013264,757
July 2013269,300
August 2013272,353
September 2013273,519
October 2013275,304
November 2013274,201
December 2013280,119
January 2014280,278
February 2014283,506
March 2014283,607
April 2014288,458
May 2014292,882
June 2014296,515
July 2014300,318
August 2014304,444
September 2014309,075
October 2014307,690
November 2014310,821
December 2014312,674
January 2015316,286
February 2015317,288
March 2015313,003
April 2015317,168
May 2015318,140
June 2015328,850
July 2015333,068
August 2015340,784
September 2015343,369
October 2015347,471
November 2015349,694
December 2015350,829
January 2016356,451
February 2016355,148
March 2016358,033
April 2016359,432
May 2016375,347
June 2016388,135
July 2016397,942
August 2016395,418
September 2016396,910
October 2016392,084
November 2016392,934
December 2016393,663
January 2017397,819
February 2017398,456
March 2017393,904
April 2017385,647
May 2017388,313
June 2017389,570
July 2017392,455
August 2017391,101
September 2017393,217
October 2017398,627
November 2017397,540
December 2017401,238
January 2018405,808
February 2018405,937
March 2018405,745
April 2018399,144
May 2018398,184
June 2018396,856
July 2018398,771
August 2018402,382
September 2018397,972
October 2018403,774
November 2018404,888
December 2018407,085
January 2019397,644
February 2019395,735
March 2019394,594
April 2019401,066
May 2019402,575
June 2019402,751
July 2019401,747
August 2019400,818
September 2019407,285
October 2019406,220
November 2019406,208
December 2019399,428
January 2020399,410
February 2020402,480
March 2020407,221
April 2020407,499
May 2020403,536
June 2020397,468
July 2020397,923
August 2020402,067
September 2020409,714
October 2020411,077
November 2020416,314
December 2020418,977
January 2021421,362
February 2021414,237
March 2021410,842
April 2021415,620
May 2021418,232
June 2021424,739
July 2021409,690
August 2021416,909
September 2021418,289
October 2021430,757
November 2021434,309
December 2021437,620
January 2022441,442
February 2022439,430
March 2022447,553
April 2022454,821
May 2022456,271
June 2022453,576
July 2022455,823
August 2022462,678
September 2022459,232
October 2022456,055
November 2022452,151
December 2022456,866
January 2023454,057
February 2023452,186
March 2023444,148
April 2023441,327
May 2023440,548
June 2023452,586
July 2023456,751
August 2023457,443
September 2023450,991
October 2023446,182
November 2023437,132
December 2023429,539
January 2024431,169
February 2024440,553
March 2024437,809
April 2024434,285
May 2024430,306
June 2024440,561
July 2024444,683
August 2024441,216
September 2024439,420
October 2024440,358
November 2024438,737
December 2024435,033
January 2025437,953
February 2025441,460
March 2025444,903
April 2025433,569
May 2025426,935
June 2025426,147
July 2025435,781
August 2025443,055
September 2025439,858
October 2025441,460
November 2025436,203
December 2025434,289
January 2026435,495
February 2026446,677
March 2026451,989
April 2026454,756
May 2026453,398
June 2026450,210
July 2026448,681
Source →

People living in the area

121,748

Mid-2025 · Welwyn Hatfield local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£449,000

July 2026 · Welwyn Hatfield local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £448,681.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,512

August 2026 · Welwyn Hatfield local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

6.5% to 30.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.5% in Howlands to 30.8% in Hatfield Villages — a gap of 24.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Howlands6.5%1882,912
Sherrards8.5%2052,398
Welwyn East10.2%2692,648
Welwyn West10.6%2712,566
Northaw and Cuffley11.7%2782,377
Handside12%3713,100
Haldens12.3%3612,943
Brookmans Park and Little Heath13.1%3452,629
Peartree13.7%4763,462
Panshanger13.8%3532,565
Hollybush15.6%4292,751
Welham Green and Hatfield South20%6153,068
Hatfield Central22%7333,327
Hatfield East26.9%8403,121
Hatfield South West27.4%8283,018
Hatfield Villages30.8%1,0263,326
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5% to 5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in Hatfield Villages to 5% in Peartree — a gap of 2.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hatfield Villages2.5%26110,626
Brookmans Park and Little Heath2.8%1926,899
Hatfield South West2.9%32911,401
Northaw and Cuffley3%1856,086
Welwyn East3.7%2436,642
Sherrards3.7%2205,972
Howlands3.7%2777,398
Hollybush3.9%2767,054
Hatfield East4%3248,107
Welwyn West4.1%2526,156
Panshanger4.2%2546,050
Handside4.6%3206,934
Hatfield Central4.7%3928,319
Welham Green and Hatfield South4.8%3697,661
Haldens4.9%3216,580
Peartree5%3967,956
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.2% to 25.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.2% in Hatfield South West to 25.2% in Handside — a gap of 18 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hatfield South West7.2%82511,400
Hatfield Villages8.3%87910,624
Peartree9.6%7617,954
Hollybush11.2%7897,055
Hatfield Central12%9968,317
Hatfield East13.6%1,1038,108
Howlands13.8%1,0187,398
Welham Green and Hatfield South17.2%1,3147,659
Panshanger17.7%1,0696,051
Haldens18.5%1,2186,580
Sherrards19%1,1325,971
Welwyn East21.5%1,4256,641
Brookmans Park and Little Heath21.9%1,5116,898
Welwyn West24.3%1,4996,159
Northaw and Cuffley24.9%1,5176,084
Handside25.2%1,7496,932
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 16 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Connect completed homes to everyday services

One Town Centre includes completed social-rent homes and shops.

Residents already have a stake in the town’s next phase.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Deliver suitable temporary homes

Howlands House responds to homelessness and hotel use.

Replacement accommodation is still proposed.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make Hatfield’s next plan practical

The masterplan links community facilities, homes and movement.

Design can address daily journeys together.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Hatfield town centre

One Town Centre homes and shops

The completed development combines commercial space with private and social-rent homes.

Development complete · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Welwyn Hatfield Council

What the source says: Completion is reported; wider economic effects are not measured.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

One Town Centre →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect completed homes to everyday services →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Howlands House, Welwyn Garden City

Howlands House temporary accommodation

Revised plans propose 44 homes with support facilities, play space and landscaping after demolition of the old buildings.

Revised planning submission September 2026 · evidence dated 2026-09-14

Responsible body: Welwyn Hatfield Council

What the source says: The homes are proposed temporary accommodation, not completed permanent housing.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Howlands House revised plans →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Deliver suitable temporary homes →

Keep neighbours informed as plans change →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Hatfield town centre

Hatfield town-centre masterplan

Design work considers homes, community uses, shops and better walking and cycling connections.

Architects appointed; masterplan being developed · evidence dated 2026-06-03

Responsible body: Welwyn Hatfield Council

What the source says: Planned consultation and design do not establish funded construction.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Hatfield regeneration next phase →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make Hatfield’s next plan practical →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.