Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Welwyn Hatfield, in numbers

Your area: Welwyn Hatfield

Welwyn Hatfield local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

6.5% to 30.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.5% in Howlands to 30.8% in Hatfield Villages — a gap of 24.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Howlands6.5%1882,912
Sherrards8.5%2052,398
Welwyn East10.2%2692,648
Welwyn West10.6%2712,566
Northaw and Cuffley11.7%2782,377
Handside12%3713,100
Haldens12.3%3612,943
Brookmans Park and Little Heath13.1%3452,629
Peartree13.7%4763,462
Panshanger13.8%3532,565
Hollybush15.6%4292,751
Welham Green and Hatfield South20%6153,068
Hatfield Central22%7333,327
Hatfield East26.9%8403,121
Hatfield South West27.4%8283,018
Hatfield Villages30.8%1,0263,326
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5% to 5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in Hatfield Villages to 5% in Peartree — a gap of 2.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hatfield Villages2.5%26110,626
Brookmans Park and Little Heath2.8%1926,899
Hatfield South West2.9%32911,401
Northaw and Cuffley3%1856,086
Welwyn East3.7%2436,642
Sherrards3.7%2205,972
Howlands3.7%2777,398
Hollybush3.9%2767,054
Hatfield East4%3248,107
Welwyn West4.1%2526,156
Panshanger4.2%2546,050
Handside4.6%3206,934
Hatfield Central4.7%3928,319
Welham Green and Hatfield South4.8%3697,661
Haldens4.9%3216,580
Peartree5%3967,956
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.2% to 25.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.2% in Hatfield South West to 25.2% in Handside — a gap of 18 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hatfield South West7.2%82511,400
Hatfield Villages8.3%87910,624
Peartree9.6%7617,954
Hollybush11.2%7897,055
Hatfield Central12%9968,317
Hatfield East13.6%1,1038,108
Howlands13.8%1,0187,398
Welham Green and Hatfield South17.2%1,3147,659
Panshanger17.7%1,0696,051
Haldens18.5%1,2186,580
Sherrards19%1,1325,971
Welwyn East21.5%1,4256,641
Brookmans Park and Little Heath21.9%1,5116,898
Welwyn West24.3%1,4996,159
Northaw and Cuffley24.9%1,5176,084
Handside25.2%1,7496,932
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.7% to 19.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.7% in Hatfield Villages to 19.9% in Welham Green and Hatfield South — a gap of 10.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hatfield Villages9.7%8668,967
Welwyn East11%5995,429
Welwyn West12%6045,054
Sherrards12.1%5684,690
Handside12.2%6995,751
Hatfield South West12.2%1,1749,646
Brookmans Park and Little Heath12.5%7015,622
Panshanger14.4%7054,895
Hollybush14.8%7985,375
Northaw and Cuffley15.1%7675,086
Howlands15.7%8965,722
Peartree16.5%1,0236,199
Hatfield East16.6%1,1016,652
Haldens17.4%9305,331
Hatfield Central19%1,2786,711
Welham Green and Hatfield South19.9%1,2646,350
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.9% to 47.6%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 29.9% in Welham Green and Hatfield South to 47.6% in Handside — a gap of 17.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Welham Green and Hatfield South29.9%1,8966,350
Haldens31.3%1,6685,331
Hatfield South West32.1%3,0989,646
Howlands32.6%1,8675,722
Hatfield Central33.1%2,2226,711
Peartree34.8%2,1576,199
Hollybush35.3%1,8985,375
Panshanger36.3%1,7754,895
Northaw and Cuffley37.2%1,8945,086
Hatfield Villages38.4%3,4438,967
Hatfield East39.9%2,6546,652
Brookmans Park and Little Heath43%2,4155,622
Sherrards43%2,0194,690
Welwyn West43.7%2,2115,054
Welwyn East44.7%2,4265,429
Handside47.6%2,7375,751
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.7% to 20.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.7% in Brookmans Park and Little Heath to 20.5% in Hatfield Central — a gap of 11.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brookmans Park and Little Heath8.7%2282,629
Northaw and Cuffley9.6%2282,376
Welwyn East10.8%2872,650
Hatfield Villages11.8%3913,326
Welwyn West12.1%3112,566
Sherrards12.5%3002,397
Handside14.4%4463,096
Panshanger14.7%3762,565
Howlands15.8%4602,912
Hatfield East15.9%4953,123
Hollybush16.6%4572,752
Peartree18.4%6373,463
Hatfield South West18.5%5573,017
Welham Green and Hatfield South18.7%5753,068
Haldens20.3%5982,945
Hatfield Central20.5%6813,326
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.9% to 43.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.9% in Northaw and Cuffley to 43.2% in Peartree — a gap of 38.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Northaw and Cuffley4.9%1162,377
Brookmans Park and Little Heath5.5%1442,629
Welwyn East14%3712,648
Welwyn West15%3862,566
Hatfield Villages18.1%6013,326
Sherrards22.4%5382,398
Handside22.9%7113,100
Panshanger23.2%5962,565
Hatfield East26%8113,121
Welham Green and Hatfield South26.1%8023,068
Hatfield South West27.9%8413,018
Haldens32.9%9682,943
Hollybush36%9892,751
Howlands36.8%1,0712,912
Hatfield Central38.2%1,2713,327
Peartree43.2%1,4963,462
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Brookmans Park and Little HeathHaldensHandsideHatfield CentralHatfield EastHatfield South WestHatfield VillagesHollybushHowlandsNorthaw and CuffleyPanshangerPeartreeSherrardsWelham Green and Hatfield SouthWelwyn EastWelwyn West
16 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.