Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Handside · Welwyn Hatfield

Handside: your neighbourhood

Handside electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 47.6% here, compared with 37.3% across Welwyn Hatfield (10.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 25.2% here, compared with 15.7% across Welwyn Hatfield (9.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 16% across Welwyn Hatfield (4.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Handside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,749 out of 6,932.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Handside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

320 out of 6,934.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,932

21 March 2021 · Handside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,932 out of 6,932.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

47.6%

21 March 2021 · Handside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,737 out of 5,751.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.3%

21 March 2021 · Handside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,463 out of 3,096.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Handside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

446 out of 3,096.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.5%

21 March 2021 · Handside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,393 out of 5,763.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.1%

21 March 2021 · Handside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,234 out of 5,763.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Handside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

153 out of 5,763.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Handside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

699 out of 5,751.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Handside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

371 out of 3,100.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Handside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,692 out of 5,763.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Handside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

711 out of 3,100.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Handside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

136 out of 5,763.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Handside ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,134 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,076 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Handside ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 92 mapped crimes in September 2024; 89 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Handside
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249212
October 202410219
November 20246818
December 20248622
January 20258214
February 20258313
March 20257619
April 20259314
May 202510716
June 202510223
July 20258423
August 202510138
September 20257825
October 20257443
November 20258037
December 20259740
January 20269729
February 20269230
March 202610042
April 20268845
May 202610853
June 202612138
July 202611036
August 20268949
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Handside
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting475
violent crime316
public order79
criminal damage arson69
other theft47
vehicle crime37
burglary23
bicycle theft21
drugs18
other crime16
robbery12
possession of weapons11
theft from the person10
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Welwyn Hatfield →