Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Hatfield South West · Welwyn Hatfield

Hatfield South West: your neighbourhood

Hatfield South West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 27% here, compared with 16% across Welwyn Hatfield (11 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 7.2% here, compared with 15.7% across Welwyn Hatfield (8.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32.1% here, compared with 37.3% across Welwyn Hatfield (5.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Hatfield South West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

825 out of 11,400.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Hatfield South West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

329 out of 11,401.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,400

21 March 2021 · Hatfield South West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,400 out of 11,400.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.1%

21 March 2021 · Hatfield South West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,098 out of 9,646.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.3%

21 March 2021 · Hatfield South West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,667 out of 3,017.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Hatfield South West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

557 out of 3,017.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43%

21 March 2021 · Hatfield South West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,147 out of 9,634.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.4%

21 March 2021 · Hatfield South West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,763 out of 9,634.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Hatfield South West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

232 out of 9,634.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Hatfield South West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,174 out of 9,646.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Hatfield South West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

828 out of 3,018.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Hatfield South West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

762 out of 9,634.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Hatfield South West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

841 out of 3,018.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Hatfield South West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

724 out of 9,634.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hatfield South West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

874 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 914 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hatfield South West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 63 mapped crimes in September 2024; 47 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hatfield South West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246310
October 20248217
November 20249410
December 2024718
January 20257814
February 20256116
March 20259013
April 2025637
May 20259321
June 20257220
July 20258229
August 20256518
September 20256111
October 202510117
November 20257511
December 2025909
January 20266011
February 20267114
March 20267918
April 20269018
May 2026668
June 20266612
July 20266821
August 20264720
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hatfield South West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime406
other theft111
criminal damage arson71
drugs50
public order46
vehicle crime40
burglary38
shoplifting36
other crime19
bicycle theft15
robbery15
possession of weapons14
theft from the person13
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Welwyn Hatfield →