Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Howlands · Welwyn Hatfield

Howlands: your neighbourhood

Howlands electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 37% here, compared with 25% across Welwyn Hatfield (11.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 6% here, compared with 16% across Welwyn Hatfield (10 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32.6% here, compared with 37.3% across Welwyn Hatfield (4.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Howlands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,018 out of 7,398.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Howlands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

277 out of 7,398.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,400

21 March 2021 · Howlands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,400 out of 7,400.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.6%

21 March 2021 · Howlands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,867 out of 5,722.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.7%

21 March 2021 · Howlands

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,446 out of 2,912.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Howlands

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

460 out of 2,912.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31%

21 March 2021 · Howlands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,773 out of 5,715.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.9%

21 March 2021 · Howlands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,765 out of 5,715.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Howlands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

183 out of 5,715.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Howlands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

896 out of 5,722.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

6%

21 March 2021 · Howlands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

188 out of 2,912.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Howlands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

953 out of 5,715.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

37%

21 March 2021 · Howlands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,071 out of 2,912.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Howlands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

177 out of 5,715.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Howlands ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

383 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 616 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Howlands ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Howlands
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243314
October 20243912
November 20243612
December 2024497
January 2025606
February 2025847
March 2025455
April 20256119
May 20257419
June 20255320
July 20253416
August 20254817
September 20252915
October 2025279
November 20252912
December 2025306
January 2026274
February 2026295
March 2026286
April 20264819
May 20263711
June 20262412
July 20264114
August 2026349
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Howlands
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime207
criminal damage arson36
shoplifting28
public order24
burglary21
other theft20
vehicle crime14
drugs14
other crime11
bicycle theft4
robbery2
possession of weapons1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Welwyn Hatfield →