Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Northaw and Cuffley · Welwyn Hatfield

Northaw and Cuffley: your neighbourhood

Northaw and Cuffley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 25% across Welwyn Hatfield (20.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.9% here, compared with 15.7% across Welwyn Hatfield (9.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 9.6% here, compared with 15.2% across Welwyn Hatfield (5.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Northaw and Cuffley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,517 out of 6,084.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3%

21 March 2021 · Northaw and Cuffley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

185 out of 6,086.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,086

21 March 2021 · Northaw and Cuffley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,086 out of 6,086.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Northaw and Cuffley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,894 out of 5,086.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Northaw and Cuffley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,025 out of 2,376.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Northaw and Cuffley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

228 out of 2,376.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.5%

21 March 2021 · Northaw and Cuffley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,057 out of 5,076.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57%

21 March 2021 · Northaw and Cuffley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,893 out of 5,076.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.4%

21 March 2021 · Northaw and Cuffley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

71 out of 5,076.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Northaw and Cuffley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

767 out of 5,086.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Northaw and Cuffley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

278 out of 2,377.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Northaw and Cuffley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,376 out of 5,076.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Northaw and Cuffley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

116 out of 2,377.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Northaw and Cuffley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

126 out of 5,076.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Northaw and Cuffley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

227 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 200 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Northaw and Cuffley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 19 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Northaw and Cuffley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024193
October 2024155
November 2024113
December 202492
January 2025194
February 2025164
March 2025195
April 2025157
May 2025184
June 2025218
July 20252310
August 2025155
September 202593
October 2025185
November 2025223
December 2025262
January 2026202
February 2026201
March 2026154
April 2026166
May 2026186
June 2026164
July 2026244
August 20262310
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Northaw and Cuffley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime82
burglary30
other theft28
vehicle crime28
criminal damage arson16
public order13
drugs11
other crime10
shoplifting4
possession of weapons2
theft from the person1
robbery1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Welwyn Hatfield →