Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Panshanger · Welwyn Hatfield

Panshanger: your neighbourhood

Panshanger electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 16% across Welwyn Hatfield (2.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 25% across Welwyn Hatfield (2.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.7% here, compared with 15.7% across Welwyn Hatfield (2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Panshanger

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,069 out of 6,051.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Panshanger

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

254 out of 6,050.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,050

21 March 2021 · Panshanger

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,050 out of 6,050.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.3%

21 March 2021 · Panshanger

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,775 out of 4,895.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.9%

21 March 2021 · Panshanger

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,203 out of 2,565.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Panshanger

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

376 out of 2,565.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33%

21 March 2021 · Panshanger

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,613 out of 4,892.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64%

21 March 2021 · Panshanger

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,132 out of 4,892.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Panshanger

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

144 out of 4,892.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Panshanger

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

705 out of 4,895.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Panshanger

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

353 out of 2,565.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Panshanger

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,016 out of 4,892.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Panshanger

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

596 out of 2,565.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Panshanger

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

147 out of 4,892.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Panshanger ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

255 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 233 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Panshanger ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 11 mapped crimes in September 2024; 20 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Panshanger
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024114
October 2024187
November 2024234
December 2024204
January 2025162
February 20252511
March 2025238
April 2025178
May 2025229
June 2025197
July 20252413
August 2025153
September 2025254
October 2025205
November 2025153
December 2025138
January 2026284
February 2026123
March 2026298
April 2026177
May 2026206
June 2026275
July 20262911
August 20262012
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Panshanger
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime118
vehicle crime35
criminal damage arson29
other theft23
burglary13
public order11
drugs9
other crime7
shoplifting6
robbery3
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Welwyn Hatfield →