Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hertfordshire Counts / Council areas / Welwyn Hatfield / Welham Green and Hatfield South

Welham Green and Hatfield South · Welwyn Hatfield

Welham Green and Hatfield South: your neighbourhood

Welham Green and Hatfield South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.9% here, compared with 37.3% across Welwyn Hatfield (7.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.9% here, compared with 14.3% across Welwyn Hatfield (5.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 20% here, compared with 16% across Welwyn Hatfield (3.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Welham Green and Hatfield South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,314 out of 7,659.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Welham Green and Hatfield South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

369 out of 7,661.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,659

21 March 2021 · Welham Green and Hatfield South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,659 out of 7,659.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Welham Green and Hatfield South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,896 out of 6,350.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.9%

21 March 2021 · Welham Green and Hatfield South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,684 out of 3,068.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Welham Green and Hatfield South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

575 out of 3,068.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38%

21 March 2021 · Welham Green and Hatfield South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,411 out of 6,342.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Welham Green and Hatfield South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,667 out of 6,342.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Welham Green and Hatfield South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

189 out of 6,342.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Welham Green and Hatfield South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,264 out of 6,350.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Welham Green and Hatfield South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

615 out of 3,068.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Welham Green and Hatfield South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,219 out of 6,342.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Welham Green and Hatfield South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

802 out of 3,068.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Welham Green and Hatfield South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

264 out of 6,342.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Welham Green and Hatfield South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

491 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 493 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Welham Green and Hatfield South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 37 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Welham Green and Hatfield South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243718
October 20245012
November 20243211
December 20244610
January 2025406
February 2025355
March 20253815
April 20253219
May 20254525
June 20254933
July 20256121
August 20252814
September 20253511
October 20252916
November 2025469
December 2025459
January 2026379
February 2026439
March 20264017
April 20263816
May 20265516
June 20264916
July 20264024
August 20263423
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Welham Green and Hatfield South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime240
criminal damage arson67
vehicle crime49
other theft44
burglary25
drugs20
other crime17
public order15
bicycle theft6
possession of weapons4
robbery2
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Welwyn Hatfield →