Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Welwyn West · Welwyn Hatfield

Welwyn West: your neighbourhood

Welwyn West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 25% across Welwyn Hatfield (10.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.3% here, compared with 15.7% across Welwyn Hatfield (8.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.7% here, compared with 37.3% across Welwyn Hatfield (6.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Welwyn West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,499 out of 6,159.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Welwyn West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

252 out of 6,156.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,158

21 March 2021 · Welwyn West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,158 out of 6,158.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.7%

21 March 2021 · Welwyn West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,211 out of 5,054.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43%

21 March 2021 · Welwyn West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,103 out of 2,566.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Welwyn West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

311 out of 2,566.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40%

21 March 2021 · Welwyn West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,017 out of 5,041.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Welwyn West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,913 out of 5,041.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Welwyn West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

129 out of 5,041.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12%

21 March 2021 · Welwyn West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

604 out of 5,054.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Welwyn West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

271 out of 2,566.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Welwyn West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,390 out of 5,041.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Welwyn West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

386 out of 2,566.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Welwyn West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

111 out of 5,041.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Welwyn West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

257 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 285 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Welwyn West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 17 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Welwyn West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024175
October 2024300
November 2024407
December 2024236
January 20251812
February 2025195
March 20252911
April 20251912
May 20251918
June 20251713
July 20252722
August 20252712
September 2025248
October 2025242
November 2025276
December 2025195
January 2026215
February 2026205
March 2026264
April 2026113
May 2026118
June 2026246
July 20261814
August 20263210
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Welwyn West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime109
other theft61
public order21
vehicle crime16
burglary13
criminal damage arson12
drugs8
shoplifting7
other crime6
bicycle theft2
possession of weapons1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Welwyn Hatfield →