Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Stevenage, in numbers

All statistics: Stevenage

Stevenage local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Stevenage local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 76,276 people in 1996; 92,081 people in 2025. 20.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 76,276 to 92,081 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 847 more people (0.9% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Stevenage local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199676,276
199777,559
199877,832
199978,523
200079,246
200179,794
200280,110
200380,308
200480,008
200580,330
200680,352
200780,734
200881,615
200982,253
201083,007
201184,247
201285,052
201385,974
201486,719
201587,482
201688,466
201789,099
201889,310
201989,541
202089,755
202189,360
202289,592
202390,330
202491,234
202592,081
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Stevenage local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £825 a month in January 2015; £1,440 a month in August 2026. 74.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £825 to £1,440 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £60 more a month (4.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Stevenage local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015825
February 2015825
March 2015827
April 2015828
May 2015831
June 2015835
July 2015840
August 2015848
September 2015857
October 2015866
November 2015873
December 2015876
January 2016878
February 2016881
March 2016887
April 2016894
May 2016904
June 2016908
July 2016910
August 2016911
September 2016920
October 2016931
November 2016951
December 2016961
January 2017971
February 2017973
March 2017974
April 2017976
May 2017978
June 2017981
July 2017981
August 2017980
September 2017985
October 2017991
November 2017991
December 2017985
January 2018978
February 2018977
March 2018976
April 2018976
May 2018974
June 2018971
July 2018968
August 2018972
September 2018978
October 2018984
November 2018986
December 2018988
January 2019994
February 20191,000
March 20191,006
April 20191,007
May 20191,006
June 20191,005
July 20191,004
August 20191,004
September 20191,005
October 20191,006
November 20191,008
December 20191,010
January 20201,009
February 20201,008
March 20201,006
April 20201,006
May 20201,005
June 20201,005
July 20201,008
August 20201,012
September 20201,015
October 20201,016
November 20201,018
December 20201,022
January 20211,023
February 20211,026
March 20211,032
April 20211,039
May 20211,045
June 20211,049
July 20211,053
August 20211,053
September 20211,053
October 20211,054
November 20211,059
December 20211,063
January 20221,066
February 20221,068
March 20221,072
April 20221,075
May 20221,079
June 20221,082
July 20221,088
August 20221,092
September 20221,096
October 20221,103
November 20221,112
December 20221,120
January 20231,125
February 20231,130
March 20231,136
April 20231,141
May 20231,145
June 20231,150
July 20231,156
August 20231,163
September 20231,170
October 20231,181
November 20231,193
December 20231,204
January 20241,212
February 20241,221
March 20241,231
April 20241,243
May 20241,256
June 20241,270
July 20241,282
August 20241,296
September 20241,306
October 20241,314
November 20241,321
December 20241,329
January 20251,337
February 20251,345
March 20251,354
April 20251,363
May 20251,370
June 20251,375
July 20251,378
August 20251,380
September 20251,381
October 20251,383
November 20251,390
December 20251,398
January 20261,407
February 20261,412
March 20261,417
April 20261,421
May 20261,426
June 20261,430
July 20261,436
August 20261,440
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Stevenage local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £49,668 in August 1996; £316,210 in July 2026. 536.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £49,000 to £316,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (1.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Stevenage local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199548,728
February 199547,778
March 199547,836
April 199547,585
May 199547,957
June 199548,534
July 199549,404
August 199549,557
September 199549,441
October 199548,647
November 199548,766
December 199549,077
January 199648,812
February 199648,729
March 199647,825
April 199648,145
May 199648,584
June 199648,680
July 199649,178
August 199649,668
September 199650,823
October 199651,424
November 199651,202
December 199650,360
January 199750,162
February 199750,453
March 199750,975
April 199751,612
May 199752,228
June 199753,002
July 199753,449
August 199754,681
September 199756,084
October 199757,015
November 199758,017
December 199759,208
January 199859,769
February 199860,258
March 199860,437
April 199862,361
May 199863,532
June 199865,114
July 199864,882
August 199864,806
September 199864,983
October 199865,478
November 199866,571
December 199866,430
January 199966,227
February 199964,823
March 199964,675
April 199965,115
May 199966,388
June 199966,632
July 199967,864
August 199968,563
September 199970,288
October 199970,897
November 199971,959
December 199973,665
January 200075,757
February 200077,790
March 200078,529
April 200079,402
May 200080,640
June 200081,421
July 200082,835
August 200083,572
September 200085,800
October 200086,282
November 200086,335
December 200084,737
January 200184,315
February 200183,715
March 200184,932
April 200185,430
May 200186,709
June 200187,254
July 200188,308
August 200190,692
September 200191,748
October 200192,582
November 200192,953
December 200193,860
January 200295,389
February 200295,822
March 200297,271
April 2002100,868
May 2002104,198
June 2002107,082
July 2002110,035
August 2002114,711
September 2002118,347
October 2002120,647
November 2002122,508
December 2002126,127
January 2003129,977
February 2003132,824
March 2003138,148
April 2003138,089
May 2003139,760
June 2003136,701
July 2003138,375
August 2003137,230
September 2003137,772
October 2003136,700
November 2003136,430
December 2003137,943
January 2004138,755
February 2004140,426
March 2004139,330
April 2004140,792
May 2004142,322
June 2004147,257
July 2004151,545
August 2004156,390
September 2004156,795
October 2004156,647
November 2004156,756
December 2004157,937
January 2005158,089
February 2005156,552
March 2005156,247
April 2005157,942
May 2005158,640
June 2005158,316
July 2005156,596
August 2005157,816
September 2005157,324
October 2005157,683
November 2005155,620
December 2005156,203
January 2006157,607
February 2006157,933
March 2006158,592
April 2006158,232
May 2006158,984
June 2006159,401
July 2006159,263
August 2006162,488
September 2006162,246
October 2006164,237
November 2006162,685
December 2006166,883
January 2007166,943
February 2007170,284
March 2007170,341
April 2007173,843
May 2007173,935
June 2007173,759
July 2007174,111
August 2007175,543
September 2007179,608
October 2007179,696
November 2007182,001
December 2007181,752
January 2008182,841
February 2008181,611
March 2008179,543
April 2008176,723
May 2008175,898
June 2008173,742
July 2008173,802
August 2008172,139
September 2008169,710
October 2008161,411
November 2008153,519
December 2008152,924
January 2009155,139
February 2009157,253
March 2009153,532
April 2009155,285
May 2009153,334
June 2009155,701
July 2009156,648
August 2009158,721
September 2009160,471
October 2009160,798
November 2009162,525
December 2009162,686
January 2010162,279
February 2010161,057
March 2010162,197
April 2010159,308
May 2010162,186
June 2010161,835
July 2010167,847
August 2010166,462
September 2010167,827
October 2010165,827
November 2010167,353
December 2010167,278
January 2011168,891
February 2011168,657
March 2011167,947
April 2011169,780
May 2011171,902
June 2011171,562
July 2011169,910
August 2011168,778
September 2011169,516
October 2011170,950
November 2011168,547
December 2011169,532
January 2012166,933
February 2012171,473
March 2012169,711
April 2012171,267
May 2012169,136
June 2012169,619
July 2012170,071
August 2012170,942
September 2012170,411
October 2012167,175
November 2012165,535
December 2012168,946
January 2013168,958
February 2013171,989
March 2013170,763
April 2013172,563
May 2013169,766
June 2013169,608
July 2013171,206
August 2013175,329
September 2013178,257
October 2013180,081
November 2013179,922
December 2013178,717
January 2014180,810
February 2014183,828
March 2014185,666
April 2014187,082
May 2014187,896
June 2014192,447
July 2014195,948
August 2014199,085
September 2014201,696
October 2014204,112
November 2014206,373
December 2014207,357
January 2015204,967
February 2015205,107
March 2015205,372
April 2015208,661
May 2015210,886
June 2015214,899
July 2015217,130
August 2015220,749
September 2015223,569
October 2015228,492
November 2015230,183
December 2015233,613
January 2016236,692
February 2016241,304
March 2016243,832
April 2016248,166
May 2016252,151
June 2016256,409
July 2016256,476
August 2016255,488
September 2016256,453
October 2016261,648
November 2016263,353
December 2016266,476
January 2017261,233
February 2017263,378
March 2017260,852
April 2017265,468
May 2017268,422
June 2017273,033
July 2017273,759
August 2017274,596
September 2017271,970
October 2017273,491
November 2017273,855
December 2017273,563
January 2018275,574
February 2018275,523
March 2018273,910
April 2018271,566
May 2018267,478
June 2018271,235
July 2018269,082
August 2018272,551
September 2018275,191
October 2018275,065
November 2018273,072
December 2018268,274
January 2019268,688
February 2019273,178
March 2019276,682
April 2019279,226
May 2019275,670
June 2019272,982
July 2019268,883
August 2019268,522
September 2019269,585
October 2019268,665
November 2019268,707
December 2019264,837
January 2020270,085
February 2020267,334
March 2020270,387
April 2020267,485
May 2020265,988
June 2020263,677
July 2020265,620
August 2020269,057
September 2020271,815
October 2020271,519
November 2020274,061
December 2020274,089
January 2021273,608
February 2021272,238
March 2021277,334
April 2021279,969
May 2021286,249
June 2021287,518
July 2021294,516
August 2021297,856
September 2021301,095
October 2021296,842
November 2021296,010
December 2021298,683
January 2022304,023
February 2022305,728
March 2022306,207
April 2022310,944
May 2022315,231
June 2022314,671
July 2022313,472
August 2022315,200
September 2022321,503
October 2022328,928
November 2022335,157
December 2022330,096
January 2023324,565
February 2023319,240
March 2023321,610
April 2023324,754
May 2023320,972
June 2023321,595
July 2023320,131
August 2023323,138
September 2023321,381
October 2023312,606
November 2023306,477
December 2023302,301
January 2024302,555
February 2024300,722
March 2024302,033
April 2024303,883
May 2024307,783
June 2024308,261
July 2024310,379
August 2024313,729
September 2024317,032
October 2024319,125
November 2024312,013
December 2024301,669
January 2025297,305
February 2025303,260
March 2025309,693
April 2025309,557
May 2025304,843
June 2025308,865
July 2025310,637
August 2025315,664
September 2025312,045
October 2025316,158
November 2025315,033
December 2025317,607
January 2026314,585
February 2026318,849
March 2026316,000
April 2026320,888
May 2026317,176
June 2026323,269
July 2026316,210
Source →

People aged 65 or over

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Stevenage local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,542 out of 89,493.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Stevenage local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,185 out of 89,495.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

89,495

21 March 2021 · Stevenage local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

89,495 out of 89,495.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.6%

21 March 2021 · Stevenage local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

21,096 out of 71,236.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.3%

21 March 2021 · Stevenage local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

19,091 out of 36,509.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Stevenage local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,806 out of 36,509.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.9%

21 March 2021 · Stevenage local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

23,422 out of 71,239.

Source and method →

Average home price

£316,000

July 2026 · Stevenage local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £316,210.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.8%

21 March 2021 · Stevenage local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

45,463 out of 71,239.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Stevenage local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,689 out of 71,239.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

9,074

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Stevenage local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,440

August 2026 · Stevenage local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17%

21 March 2021 · Stevenage local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

12,113 out of 71,236.

Source and method →

People living in the area

92,081

Mid-2025 · Stevenage local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Stevenage local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,470 out of 36,512.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Stevenage local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

12,887 out of 71,239.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Stevenage local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,594 out of 36,512.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Stevenage local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,354 out of 71,239.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →