Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Stevenage, in numbers

Your area: Stevenage

Stevenage local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9.5% to 27.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.5% in Longmeadow to 27.4% in Old Town — a gap of 17.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Longmeadow9.5%2562,688
Chells9.9%2842,876
Shephall12.3%3242,624
Bandley Hill & Poplars12.5%3763,000
Roebuck13.7%4052,963
Almond Hill13.9%4072,929
Manor14%4202,995
St Nicholas14.4%4403,050
Martins Wood15.7%4743,021
Woodfield16.7%3472,082
Bedwell16.7%5183,099
Symonds Green20%5342,672
Old Town27.4%6822,486
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3% to 5.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3% in Manor to 5.8% in Martins Wood — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Manor3%2217,409
Old Town3.7%2035,439
Woodfield3.8%2055,446
Chells4.1%3057,352
Longmeadow4.2%2836,722
St Nicholas4.3%3447,954
Bandley Hill & Poplars4.7%3497,470
Shephall5%3366,749
Roebuck5.2%3717,112
Symonds Green5.3%3246,075
Almond Hill5.4%3887,131
Bedwell5.6%4217,487
Martins Wood5.8%4127,118
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.5% to 18.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.5% in St Nicholas to 18.5% in Symonds Green — a gap of 7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Nicholas11.5%9177,951
Shephall12.1%8146,749
Bedwell12.9%9637,487
Manor13.8%1,0267,414
Chells14.7%1,0877,383
Roebuck14.9%1,0587,105
Bandley Hill & Poplars15.7%1,1727,483
Old Town15.9%8625,430
Almond Hill16.5%1,1767,139
Longmeadow17%1,1436,726
Martins Wood17.2%1,2277,125
Woodfield17.7%9665,454
Symonds Green18.5%1,1266,085
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.1% to 20.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.1% in Woodfield to 20.1% in Bedwell — a gap of 8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Woodfield12.1%5364,424
Manor12.3%7315,940
Old Town12.7%5764,527
Longmeadow16.2%8665,354
St Nicholas16.5%1,0136,134
Roebuck17.3%9775,639
Symonds Green17.5%8644,944
Bandley Hill & Poplars17.6%1,0555,984
Almond Hill18.8%1,0615,646
Chells18.9%1,0775,713
Martins Wood19.8%1,1365,736
Shephall19.8%1,0385,230
Bedwell20.1%1,1915,921
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.2% to 42%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 24.2% in Martins Wood to 42% in Old Town — a gap of 17.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Martins Wood24.2%1,3895,736
Chells24.2%1,3855,713
Shephall24.6%1,2845,230
Almond Hill27%1,5225,646
Longmeadow27%1,4475,354
Roebuck27.9%1,5745,639
Bedwell28%1,6595,921
St Nicholas28.4%1,7446,134
Bandley Hill & Poplars28.6%1,7135,984
Symonds Green30.4%1,5054,944
Manor35.9%2,1315,940
Woodfield41.4%1,8334,424
Old Town42%1,9004,527
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.8% to 23.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.8% in Woodfield to 23.4% in Bedwell — a gap of 12.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Woodfield10.8%2252,083
Manor11.2%3362,988
Old Town13.3%3322,487
Longmeadow17.7%4772,696
Bandley Hill & Poplars18.7%5623,010
Chells18.7%5422,891
St Nicholas18.9%5733,036
Almond Hill20.3%5972,944
Symonds Green20.3%5432,670
Roebuck20.9%6172,958
Shephall22.4%5872,615
Martins Wood23.2%7043,034
Bedwell23.4%7223,090
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12% to 36.9%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 12% in Manor to 36.9% in Bedwell — a gap of 25 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Manor12%3582,995
Woodfield16.3%3392,082
Old Town17.9%4442,486
Bandley Hill & Poplars22.3%6683,000
Longmeadow23.2%6232,688
Chells24.8%7132,876
St Nicholas27.2%8313,050
Symonds Green28.3%7562,672
Martins Wood28.3%8563,021
Roebuck30.4%9022,963
Almond Hill34.7%1,0162,929
Shephall35.8%9402,624
Bedwell36.9%1,1453,099
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Almond HillBandley Hill & PoplarsBedwellChellsLongmeadowManorMartins WoodOld TownRoebuckShephallSt NicholasSymonds GreenWoodfield
13 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.