Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Stevenage, in numbers

Average home prices reached £316,000 in Stevenage.

Stevenage local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Stevenage is renewing major sports facilities and creating a new local PlayZone, while a larger station-area scheme remains dependent on funding. Everyday support also matters: the rough-sleeper service offers practical help and a small supported-housing programme alongside the major construction plans.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Stevenage local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £49,668 in August 1996; £316,210 in July 2026. 536.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £49,000 to £316,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (1.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Stevenage local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199548,728
February 199547,778
March 199547,836
April 199547,585
May 199547,957
June 199548,534
July 199549,404
August 199549,557
September 199549,441
October 199548,647
November 199548,766
December 199549,077
January 199648,812
February 199648,729
March 199647,825
April 199648,145
May 199648,584
June 199648,680
July 199649,178
August 199649,668
September 199650,823
October 199651,424
November 199651,202
December 199650,360
January 199750,162
February 199750,453
March 199750,975
April 199751,612
May 199752,228
June 199753,002
July 199753,449
August 199754,681
September 199756,084
October 199757,015
November 199758,017
December 199759,208
January 199859,769
February 199860,258
March 199860,437
April 199862,361
May 199863,532
June 199865,114
July 199864,882
August 199864,806
September 199864,983
October 199865,478
November 199866,571
December 199866,430
January 199966,227
February 199964,823
March 199964,675
April 199965,115
May 199966,388
June 199966,632
July 199967,864
August 199968,563
September 199970,288
October 199970,897
November 199971,959
December 199973,665
January 200075,757
February 200077,790
March 200078,529
April 200079,402
May 200080,640
June 200081,421
July 200082,835
August 200083,572
September 200085,800
October 200086,282
November 200086,335
December 200084,737
January 200184,315
February 200183,715
March 200184,932
April 200185,430
May 200186,709
June 200187,254
July 200188,308
August 200190,692
September 200191,748
October 200192,582
November 200192,953
December 200193,860
January 200295,389
February 200295,822
March 200297,271
April 2002100,868
May 2002104,198
June 2002107,082
July 2002110,035
August 2002114,711
September 2002118,347
October 2002120,647
November 2002122,508
December 2002126,127
January 2003129,977
February 2003132,824
March 2003138,148
April 2003138,089
May 2003139,760
June 2003136,701
July 2003138,375
August 2003137,230
September 2003137,772
October 2003136,700
November 2003136,430
December 2003137,943
January 2004138,755
February 2004140,426
March 2004139,330
April 2004140,792
May 2004142,322
June 2004147,257
July 2004151,545
August 2004156,390
September 2004156,795
October 2004156,647
November 2004156,756
December 2004157,937
January 2005158,089
February 2005156,552
March 2005156,247
April 2005157,942
May 2005158,640
June 2005158,316
July 2005156,596
August 2005157,816
September 2005157,324
October 2005157,683
November 2005155,620
December 2005156,203
January 2006157,607
February 2006157,933
March 2006158,592
April 2006158,232
May 2006158,984
June 2006159,401
July 2006159,263
August 2006162,488
September 2006162,246
October 2006164,237
November 2006162,685
December 2006166,883
January 2007166,943
February 2007170,284
March 2007170,341
April 2007173,843
May 2007173,935
June 2007173,759
July 2007174,111
August 2007175,543
September 2007179,608
October 2007179,696
November 2007182,001
December 2007181,752
January 2008182,841
February 2008181,611
March 2008179,543
April 2008176,723
May 2008175,898
June 2008173,742
July 2008173,802
August 2008172,139
September 2008169,710
October 2008161,411
November 2008153,519
December 2008152,924
January 2009155,139
February 2009157,253
March 2009153,532
April 2009155,285
May 2009153,334
June 2009155,701
July 2009156,648
August 2009158,721
September 2009160,471
October 2009160,798
November 2009162,525
December 2009162,686
January 2010162,279
February 2010161,057
March 2010162,197
April 2010159,308
May 2010162,186
June 2010161,835
July 2010167,847
August 2010166,462
September 2010167,827
October 2010165,827
November 2010167,353
December 2010167,278
January 2011168,891
February 2011168,657
March 2011167,947
April 2011169,780
May 2011171,902
June 2011171,562
July 2011169,910
August 2011168,778
September 2011169,516
October 2011170,950
November 2011168,547
December 2011169,532
January 2012166,933
February 2012171,473
March 2012169,711
April 2012171,267
May 2012169,136
June 2012169,619
July 2012170,071
August 2012170,942
September 2012170,411
October 2012167,175
November 2012165,535
December 2012168,946
January 2013168,958
February 2013171,989
March 2013170,763
April 2013172,563
May 2013169,766
June 2013169,608
July 2013171,206
August 2013175,329
September 2013178,257
October 2013180,081
November 2013179,922
December 2013178,717
January 2014180,810
February 2014183,828
March 2014185,666
April 2014187,082
May 2014187,896
June 2014192,447
July 2014195,948
August 2014199,085
September 2014201,696
October 2014204,112
November 2014206,373
December 2014207,357
January 2015204,967
February 2015205,107
March 2015205,372
April 2015208,661
May 2015210,886
June 2015214,899
July 2015217,130
August 2015220,749
September 2015223,569
October 2015228,492
November 2015230,183
December 2015233,613
January 2016236,692
February 2016241,304
March 2016243,832
April 2016248,166
May 2016252,151
June 2016256,409
July 2016256,476
August 2016255,488
September 2016256,453
October 2016261,648
November 2016263,353
December 2016266,476
January 2017261,233
February 2017263,378
March 2017260,852
April 2017265,468
May 2017268,422
June 2017273,033
July 2017273,759
August 2017274,596
September 2017271,970
October 2017273,491
November 2017273,855
December 2017273,563
January 2018275,574
February 2018275,523
March 2018273,910
April 2018271,566
May 2018267,478
June 2018271,235
July 2018269,082
August 2018272,551
September 2018275,191
October 2018275,065
November 2018273,072
December 2018268,274
January 2019268,688
February 2019273,178
March 2019276,682
April 2019279,226
May 2019275,670
June 2019272,982
July 2019268,883
August 2019268,522
September 2019269,585
October 2019268,665
November 2019268,707
December 2019264,837
January 2020270,085
February 2020267,334
March 2020270,387
April 2020267,485
May 2020265,988
June 2020263,677
July 2020265,620
August 2020269,057
September 2020271,815
October 2020271,519
November 2020274,061
December 2020274,089
January 2021273,608
February 2021272,238
March 2021277,334
April 2021279,969
May 2021286,249
June 2021287,518
July 2021294,516
August 2021297,856
September 2021301,095
October 2021296,842
November 2021296,010
December 2021298,683
January 2022304,023
February 2022305,728
March 2022306,207
April 2022310,944
May 2022315,231
June 2022314,671
July 2022313,472
August 2022315,200
September 2022321,503
October 2022328,928
November 2022335,157
December 2022330,096
January 2023324,565
February 2023319,240
March 2023321,610
April 2023324,754
May 2023320,972
June 2023321,595
July 2023320,131
August 2023323,138
September 2023321,381
October 2023312,606
November 2023306,477
December 2023302,301
January 2024302,555
February 2024300,722
March 2024302,033
April 2024303,883
May 2024307,783
June 2024308,261
July 2024310,379
August 2024313,729
September 2024317,032
October 2024319,125
November 2024312,013
December 2024301,669
January 2025297,305
February 2025303,260
March 2025309,693
April 2025309,557
May 2025304,843
June 2025308,865
July 2025310,637
August 2025315,664
September 2025312,045
October 2025316,158
November 2025315,033
December 2025317,607
January 2026314,585
February 2026318,849
March 2026316,000
April 2026320,888
May 2026317,176
June 2026323,269
July 2026316,210
Source →

People living in the area

92,081

Mid-2025 · Stevenage local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£316,000

July 2026 · Stevenage local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £316,210.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,440

August 2026 · Stevenage local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9.5% to 27.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.5% in Longmeadow to 27.4% in Old Town — a gap of 17.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Longmeadow9.5%2562,688
Chells9.9%2842,876
Shephall12.3%3242,624
Bandley Hill & Poplars12.5%3763,000
Roebuck13.7%4052,963
Almond Hill13.9%4072,929
Manor14%4202,995
St Nicholas14.4%4403,050
Martins Wood15.7%4743,021
Woodfield16.7%3472,082
Bedwell16.7%5183,099
Symonds Green20%5342,672
Old Town27.4%6822,486
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3% to 5.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3% in Manor to 5.8% in Martins Wood — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Manor3%2217,409
Old Town3.7%2035,439
Woodfield3.8%2055,446
Chells4.1%3057,352
Longmeadow4.2%2836,722
St Nicholas4.3%3447,954
Bandley Hill & Poplars4.7%3497,470
Shephall5%3366,749
Roebuck5.2%3717,112
Symonds Green5.3%3246,075
Almond Hill5.4%3887,131
Bedwell5.6%4217,487
Martins Wood5.8%4127,118
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.5% to 18.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.5% in St Nicholas to 18.5% in Symonds Green — a gap of 7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Nicholas11.5%9177,951
Shephall12.1%8146,749
Bedwell12.9%9637,487
Manor13.8%1,0267,414
Chells14.7%1,0877,383
Roebuck14.9%1,0587,105
Bandley Hill & Poplars15.7%1,1727,483
Old Town15.9%8625,430
Almond Hill16.5%1,1767,139
Longmeadow17%1,1436,726
Martins Wood17.2%1,2277,125
Woodfield17.7%9665,454
Symonds Green18.5%1,1266,085
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 13 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep practical housing support accessible

The rough-sleeper team provides outreach and linked support.

People can access help while larger housing projects develop.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Protect access during sports-centre construction

Existing pool users face parking changes during the works.

Construction can make regular sessions harder to reach.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make the new pitch affordable to use

The PlayZone is intended for community hire throughout the year.

Booking arrangements will shape who benefits.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

King George V Park

King George V Park PlayZone

A floodlit sports pitch is being built on part of a disused tennis court.

Work begun; November 2026 completion forecast · evidence dated 2026-10-07

Responsible body: Stevenage Borough Council

What the source says: Completion and actual use are not yet confirmed.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

PlayZone construction begins →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the new pitch affordable to use →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

St Georges Way, Stevenage

New sports and leisure centre

A new building will bring together pool and sports facilities, with temporary changes to parking access.

Construction programme announced March 2026 · evidence dated 2026-03-12

Responsible body: Stevenage Borough Council

What the source says: The council reports construction beginning; the 2028 parking reopening is a forecast.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Sports centre construction and access →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Protect access during sports-centre construction →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Stevenage railway station and surrounding area

Station Gateway development agreement

The council and development partners agreed to prepare a major station-area scheme with homes and public spaces.

Development agreement signed; masterplanning stage · evidence dated 2026-01-12

Responsible body: Stevenage Borough Council

What the source says: The proposed 2028 start and 2030 first homes depend on securing government grant funding.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Station Gateway development agreement →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep Station Gateway milestones conditional →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.