Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Martins Wood · Stevenage

Martins Wood: your neighbourhood

Martins Wood electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.2% here, compared with 29.6% across Stevenage (5.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.2% here, compared with 18.6% across Stevenage (4.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.8% here, compared with 17% across Stevenage (2.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Martins Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,227 out of 7,125.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Martins Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

412 out of 7,118.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,120

21 March 2021 · Martins Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,120 out of 7,120.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Martins Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,389 out of 5,736.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Martins Wood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,754 out of 3,034.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Martins Wood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

704 out of 3,034.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.1%

21 March 2021 · Martins Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,019 out of 5,758.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.1%

21 March 2021 · Martins Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,520 out of 5,758.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Martins Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

255 out of 5,758.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Martins Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,136 out of 5,736.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Martins Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

474 out of 3,021.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Martins Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,133 out of 5,758.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Martins Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

856 out of 3,021.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Martins Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

219 out of 5,758.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Martins Wood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

446 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 438 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Martins Wood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 32 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Martins Wood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243210
October 2024342
November 2024373
December 2024388
January 2025428
February 2025299
March 20255911
April 20254414
May 20255211
June 2025219
July 20252413
August 20252610
September 2025426
October 2025449
November 2025381
December 2025383
January 2026364
February 2026356
March 2026395
April 2026267
May 20263014
June 2026499
July 2026319
August 20263810
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Martins Wood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime235
criminal damage arson50
other theft30
public order26
vehicle crime25
drugs21
shoplifting17
burglary14
other crime8
possession of weapons8
robbery5
theft from the person5
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Stevenage →