Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

St Nicholas · Stevenage

St Nicholas: your neighbourhood

St Nicholas electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 11.5% here, compared with 15.1% across Stevenage (3.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.4% here, compared with 29.6% across Stevenage (1.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 27% here, compared with 26% across Stevenage (1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.5%

21 March 2021 · St Nicholas

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

917 out of 7,951.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · St Nicholas

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

344 out of 7,954.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,954

21 March 2021 · St Nicholas

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,954 out of 7,954.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.4%

21 March 2021 · St Nicholas

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,744 out of 6,134.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.9%

21 March 2021 · St Nicholas

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,576 out of 3,036.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.9%

21 March 2021 · St Nicholas

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

573 out of 3,036.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.1%

21 March 2021 · St Nicholas

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,845 out of 6,136.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.5%

21 March 2021 · St Nicholas

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,080 out of 6,136.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.8%

21 March 2021 · St Nicholas

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

233 out of 6,136.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.5%

21 March 2021 · St Nicholas

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,013 out of 6,134.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · St Nicholas

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

440 out of 3,050.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.8%

21 March 2021 · St Nicholas

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

847 out of 6,136.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · St Nicholas

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

831 out of 3,050.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · St Nicholas

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

211 out of 6,136.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Nicholas ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

566 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 430 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Nicholas ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 35 mapped crimes in September 2024; 59 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Nicholas
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243523
October 2024234
November 20243414
December 20243113
January 20253210
February 2025305
March 20253810
April 20253411
May 2025248
June 2025478
July 20256113
August 2025419
September 2025559
October 2025547
November 20253811
December 2025397
January 2026428
February 20263113
March 2026473
April 2026487
May 20264411
June 20264211
July 20266710
August 20265910
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Nicholas
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime305
other theft50
criminal damage arson46
public order44
vehicle crime30
shoplifting28
drugs18
burglary16
other crime15
robbery5
possession of weapons5
theft from the person3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Stevenage →