Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Watford, in numbers

All statistics: Watford

Watford local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Watford local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 77,694 people in 1996; 107,658 people in 2025. 38.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 77,694 to 107,658 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 859 more people (0.8% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Watford local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199677,694
199778,999
199880,190
199979,971
200080,239
200180,398
200280,185
200380,644
200481,097
200582,138
200682,145
200782,899
200884,776
200986,472
201088,574
201190,653
201293,066
201395,732
201498,101
201599,449
2016100,458
2017100,957
2018101,658
2019102,172
2020102,322
2021102,507
2022103,186
2023105,214
2024106,799
2025107,658
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Watford local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,127 a month in January 2015; £1,829 a month in August 2026. 62.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,127 to £1,829 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £47 more a month (2.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Watford local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,127
February 20151,138
March 20151,143
April 20151,146
May 20151,156
June 20151,166
July 20151,175
August 20151,174
September 20151,175
October 20151,179
November 20151,185
December 20151,191
January 20161,196
February 20161,205
March 20161,224
April 20161,242
May 20161,254
June 20161,260
July 20161,264
August 20161,272
September 20161,281
October 20161,292
November 20161,299
December 20161,299
January 20171,299
February 20171,300
March 20171,305
April 20171,310
May 20171,314
June 20171,315
July 20171,314
August 20171,315
September 20171,317
October 20171,321
November 20171,319
December 20171,316
January 20181,313
February 20181,313
March 20181,313
April 20181,314
May 20181,315
June 20181,319
July 20181,319
August 20181,319
September 20181,319
October 20181,320
November 20181,317
December 20181,313
January 20191,311
February 20191,310
March 20191,309
April 20191,309
May 20191,310
June 20191,311
July 20191,312
August 20191,312
September 20191,312
October 20191,311
November 20191,312
December 20191,313
January 20201,314
February 20201,314
March 20201,315
April 20201,315
May 20201,317
June 20201,318
July 20201,320
August 20201,322
September 20201,326
October 20201,330
November 20201,333
December 20201,334
January 20211,338
February 20211,349
March 20211,360
April 20211,370
May 20211,373
June 20211,378
July 20211,382
August 20211,387
September 20211,390
October 20211,394
November 20211,398
December 20211,402
January 20221,406
February 20221,412
March 20221,419
April 20221,431
May 20221,439
June 20221,446
July 20221,448
August 20221,450
September 20221,452
October 20221,456
November 20221,462
December 20221,473
January 20231,483
February 20231,493
March 20231,499
April 20231,508
May 20231,517
June 20231,528
July 20231,536
August 20231,548
September 20231,561
October 20231,575
November 20231,582
December 20231,594
January 20241,611
February 20241,636
March 20241,652
April 20241,665
May 20241,671
June 20241,678
July 20241,684
August 20241,695
September 20241,702
October 20241,710
November 20241,717
December 20241,723
January 20251,728
February 20251,730
March 20251,734
April 20251,739
May 20251,744
June 20251,751
July 20251,764
August 20251,782
September 20251,797
October 20251,806
November 20251,812
December 20251,815
January 20261,817
February 20261,815
March 20261,813
April 20261,811
May 20261,814
June 20261,817
July 20261,823
August 20261,829
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Watford local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £62,891 in August 1996; £404,299 in July 2026. 542.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £66,000 to £404,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 less per home (0.7% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Watford local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199566,091
February 199563,607
March 199562,836
April 199561,170
May 199561,623
June 199561,387
July 199562,102
August 199561,335
September 199561,109
October 199559,636
November 199560,615
December 199560,139
January 199661,247
February 199662,166
March 199662,547
April 199662,921
May 199661,805
June 199663,007
July 199662,800
August 199662,891
September 199662,366
October 199662,530
November 199663,749
December 199664,720
January 199765,055
February 199765,979
March 199765,276
April 199765,217
May 199765,406
June 199768,887
July 199772,775
August 199774,619
September 199776,606
October 199778,457
November 199779,517
December 199779,080
January 199877,351
February 199879,283
March 199879,289
April 199882,856
May 199881,800
June 199886,122
July 199883,358
August 199884,266
September 199882,855
October 199885,159
November 199886,795
December 199887,680
January 199988,776
February 199987,985
March 199986,613
April 199987,191
May 199989,446
June 199992,856
July 199993,638
August 199994,803
September 199995,252
October 199999,451
November 1999102,448
December 1999107,266
January 2000109,640
February 2000110,413
March 2000113,192
April 2000115,146
May 2000119,215
June 2000116,349
July 2000117,032
August 2000116,412
September 2000118,242
October 2000118,763
November 2000118,135
December 2000119,966
January 2001119,913
February 2001122,911
March 2001122,375
April 2001121,411
May 2001121,977
June 2001123,380
July 2001131,267
August 2001133,411
September 2001138,387
October 2001133,034
November 2001132,065
December 2001130,753
January 2002134,306
February 2002136,801
March 2002139,753
April 2002142,193
May 2002142,213
June 2002142,390
July 2002145,231
August 2002154,729
September 2002161,786
October 2002165,000
November 2002167,270
December 2002168,266
January 2003172,161
February 2003173,518
March 2003176,914
April 2003179,325
May 2003176,606
June 2003176,925
July 2003174,671
August 2003176,707
September 2003175,472
October 2003179,581
November 2003178,484
December 2003180,863
January 2004179,322
February 2004185,736
March 2004186,338
April 2004186,135
May 2004186,010
June 2004194,208
July 2004198,548
August 2004199,785
September 2004197,240
October 2004199,102
November 2004202,116
December 2004197,892
January 2005194,480
February 2005189,071
March 2005193,148
April 2005197,266
May 2005202,900
June 2005201,399
July 2005199,877
August 2005195,896
September 2005195,179
October 2005193,530
November 2005191,489
December 2005196,427
January 2006198,607
February 2006202,845
March 2006196,448
April 2006198,075
May 2006201,464
June 2006201,839
July 2006203,252
August 2006203,961
September 2006212,883
October 2006214,305
November 2006214,640
December 2006217,959
January 2007218,642
February 2007221,374
March 2007218,924
April 2007223,336
May 2007228,045
June 2007235,035
July 2007238,964
August 2007241,382
September 2007238,135
October 2007234,498
November 2007232,249
December 2007229,852
January 2008232,555
February 2008230,585
March 2008230,097
April 2008225,546
May 2008224,118
June 2008227,129
July 2008234,304
August 2008230,232
September 2008224,024
October 2008211,912
November 2008207,299
December 2008201,445
January 2009204,105
February 2009203,917
March 2009202,465
April 2009191,429
May 2009192,103
June 2009195,050
July 2009201,696
August 2009200,823
September 2009200,993
October 2009203,922
November 2009208,155
December 2009206,261
January 2010203,431
February 2010204,731
March 2010204,734
April 2010210,059
May 2010212,595
June 2010222,457
July 2010223,551
August 2010220,929
September 2010220,805
October 2010218,794
November 2010221,466
December 2010220,106
January 2011217,517
February 2011217,903
March 2011212,630
April 2011213,582
May 2011214,497
June 2011219,152
July 2011223,772
August 2011222,587
September 2011223,322
October 2011221,202
November 2011221,606
December 2011218,949
January 2012216,727
February 2012216,736
March 2012222,319
April 2012231,700
May 2012231,396
June 2012230,148
July 2012225,514
August 2012225,204
September 2012225,604
October 2012224,111
November 2012229,640
December 2012231,237
January 2013232,289
February 2013232,063
March 2013234,225
April 2013238,097
May 2013233,866
June 2013234,481
July 2013236,432
August 2013242,156
September 2013237,345
October 2013233,383
November 2013234,431
December 2013239,797
January 2014246,447
February 2014244,559
March 2014252,562
April 2014253,040
May 2014262,533
June 2014263,424
July 2014271,430
August 2014274,651
September 2014280,159
October 2014283,717
November 2014281,423
December 2014278,798
January 2015276,290
February 2015279,821
March 2015281,261
April 2015286,753
May 2015296,705
June 2015303,173
July 2015306,428
August 2015307,608
September 2015315,460
October 2015318,668
November 2015322,462
December 2015319,867
January 2016326,335
February 2016325,932
March 2016332,530
April 2016326,463
May 2016338,728
June 2016346,620
July 2016364,010
August 2016365,249
September 2016367,242
October 2016366,164
November 2016363,676
December 2016360,243
January 2017363,262
February 2017367,110
March 2017369,818
April 2017364,721
May 2017365,426
June 2017366,247
July 2017367,904
August 2017364,871
September 2017363,508
October 2017361,003
November 2017360,620
December 2017366,078
January 2018365,695
February 2018368,711
March 2018359,295
April 2018359,439
May 2018353,561
June 2018358,179
July 2018353,912
August 2018355,367
September 2018355,075
October 2018361,901
November 2018357,087
December 2018353,161
January 2019345,696
February 2019348,148
March 2019348,434
April 2019349,227
May 2019347,927
June 2019348,943
July 2019352,988
August 2019352,048
September 2019352,333
October 2019350,128
November 2019353,717
December 2019355,202
January 2020353,957
February 2020349,507
March 2020348,879
April 2020355,191
May 2020363,576
June 2020362,385
July 2020356,977
August 2020362,774
September 2020365,763
October 2020370,670
November 2020364,728
December 2020364,617
January 2021371,632
February 2021373,927
March 2021377,587
April 2021376,266
May 2021381,740
June 2021387,925
July 2021383,796
August 2021384,587
September 2021382,335
October 2021390,606
November 2021384,826
December 2021389,061
January 2022383,414
February 2022396,231
March 2022394,006
April 2022401,224
May 2022399,571
June 2022407,274
July 2022410,610
August 2022415,385
September 2022418,221
October 2022422,350
November 2022421,223
December 2022416,506
January 2023414,470
February 2023412,949
March 2023412,006
April 2023406,776
May 2023396,438
June 2023395,810
July 2023393,473
August 2023402,078
September 2023399,462
October 2023404,514
November 2023400,754
December 2023394,296
January 2024396,834
February 2024391,141
March 2024391,832
April 2024383,310
May 2024389,198
June 2024392,238
July 2024390,176
August 2024383,173
September 2024389,649
October 2024393,800
November 2024402,235
December 2024402,634
January 2025404,805
February 2025399,463
March 2025402,670
April 2025385,865
May 2025386,834
June 2025385,483
July 2025407,120
August 2025410,160
September 2025407,202
October 2025397,441
November 2025394,335
December 2025394,971
January 2026395,158
February 2026397,308
March 2026391,432
April 2026392,479
May 2026393,298
June 2026396,171
July 2026404,299
Source →

People aged 65 or over

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Watford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,890 out of 102,247.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Watford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

3,809 out of 102,246.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

102,246

21 March 2021 · Watford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

102,246 out of 102,246.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.1%

21 March 2021 · Watford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

33,256 out of 80,963.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.4%

21 March 2021 · Watford local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

19,577 out of 39,628.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Watford local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,462 out of 39,628.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.9%

21 March 2021 · Watford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

25,022 out of 80,963.

Source and method →

Average home price

£404,000

July 2026 · Watford local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £404,299.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.3%

21 March 2021 · Watford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

52,859 out of 80,963.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Watford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,204 out of 80,963.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

9,451

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Watford local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,829

August 2026 · Watford local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Watford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

12,841 out of 80,963.

Source and method →

People living in the area

107,658

Mid-2025 · Watford local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Watford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,177 out of 39,629.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Watford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

11,830 out of 80,963.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Watford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,172 out of 39,629.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Watford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,082 out of 80,963.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →