Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Watford, in numbers

Your area: Watford

Watford local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

13.2% to 54.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 13.2% in Meriden to 54.9% in Central — a gap of 41.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Meriden13.2%4143,130
Stanborough15.1%4482,960
Woodside16.3%5123,145
Leggatts17.5%5202,967
Oxhey19.4%5662,923
Park19.5%6013,086
Tudor19.9%5562,800
Nascot29.4%1,0563,592
Holywell29.7%1,1003,706
Callowland41.3%1,4083,413
Vicarage43.9%1,3883,162
Central54.9%2,6084,748
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5% to 5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in Park to 5% in Meriden — a gap of 2.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Park2.5%2208,638
Vicarage3%2749,160
Callowland3%2638,704
Central3.4%35210,472
Oxhey3.6%2577,178
Stanborough3.6%2737,584
Nascot3.7%3359,071
Tudor3.8%2707,114
Leggatts4.2%3508,395
Woodside4.5%3597,972
Holywell4.5%4469,886
Meriden5%4078,070
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7% to 17.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7% in Central to 17.3% in Nascot — a gap of 10.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Central7%73810,472
Callowland7.4%6488,701
Vicarage7.6%6949,156
Holywell10%9869,887
Leggatts11.4%9548,396
Woodside14.4%1,1467,970
Meriden15%1,2128,072
Stanborough15.7%1,1917,585
Tudor16.3%1,1607,114
Oxhey16.3%1,1717,178
Park16.5%1,4268,639
Nascot17.3%1,5659,070
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.7% to 19.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.7% in Park to 19.9% in Meriden — a gap of 10.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Park9.7%6636,853
Nascot12.3%8977,317
Oxhey12.4%7245,831
Tudor14.3%8235,746
Central15.3%1,3128,592
Stanborough15.9%9586,039
Callowland16.3%1,1156,852
Leggatts17.8%1,1496,449
Vicarage18.1%1,2877,129
Woodside19.1%1,1926,232
Holywell19.2%1,4737,664
Meriden19.9%1,2476,253
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.3% to 54.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 31.3% in Meriden to 54.5% in Park — a gap of 23.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Meriden31.3%1,9606,253
Woodside31.9%1,9866,232
Stanborough33.5%2,0266,039
Leggatts34.6%2,2316,449
Holywell37.3%2,8617,664
Tudor39.6%2,2775,746
Vicarage39.9%2,8467,129
Callowland40.2%2,7526,852
Oxhey45.9%2,6755,831
Central47.3%4,0638,592
Nascot52.5%3,8457,317
Park54.5%3,7336,853
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.8% to 22.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.8% in Park to 22.2% in Holywell — a gap of 11.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Park10.8%3333,084
Nascot11.4%4083,592
Stanborough13.6%4022,962
Oxhey13.7%4002,921
Tudor14.4%4042,799
Callowland15.5%5293,413
Leggatts16.3%4852,968
Vicarage16.7%5283,162
Central18.2%8624,749
Woodside19.1%6003,145
Meriden21.9%6863,128
Holywell22.2%8233,703
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5.6% to 30.9%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.6% in Park to 30.9% in Meriden — a gap of 25.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Park5.6%1733,086
Vicarage6.9%2173,162
Callowland7.9%2703,413
Nascot8.2%2963,592
Central10.7%5094,748
Tudor13.1%3682,800
Oxhey13.8%4032,923
Stanborough14.7%4362,960
Leggatts22%6542,967
Woodside24.6%7743,145
Holywell29.9%1,1073,706
Meriden30.9%9673,130
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
CallowlandCentralHolywellLeggattsMeridenNascotOxheyParkStanboroughTudorVicarageWoodside
12 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.