Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Watford, in numbers

Average home prices reached £404,000 in Watford.

Watford local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Watford’s Riverwell area has delivered homes and infrastructure, with more phases still ahead. Elsewhere, an allotment extension responds to demand for growing space and businesses have voted for a funded Clarendon-area programme. Industrial land cleanup and long-term upkeep remain important tests of delivery.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Watford local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £62,891 in August 1996; £404,299 in July 2026. 542.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £66,000 to £404,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 less per home (0.7% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Watford local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199566,091
February 199563,607
March 199562,836
April 199561,170
May 199561,623
June 199561,387
July 199562,102
August 199561,335
September 199561,109
October 199559,636
November 199560,615
December 199560,139
January 199661,247
February 199662,166
March 199662,547
April 199662,921
May 199661,805
June 199663,007
July 199662,800
August 199662,891
September 199662,366
October 199662,530
November 199663,749
December 199664,720
January 199765,055
February 199765,979
March 199765,276
April 199765,217
May 199765,406
June 199768,887
July 199772,775
August 199774,619
September 199776,606
October 199778,457
November 199779,517
December 199779,080
January 199877,351
February 199879,283
March 199879,289
April 199882,856
May 199881,800
June 199886,122
July 199883,358
August 199884,266
September 199882,855
October 199885,159
November 199886,795
December 199887,680
January 199988,776
February 199987,985
March 199986,613
April 199987,191
May 199989,446
June 199992,856
July 199993,638
August 199994,803
September 199995,252
October 199999,451
November 1999102,448
December 1999107,266
January 2000109,640
February 2000110,413
March 2000113,192
April 2000115,146
May 2000119,215
June 2000116,349
July 2000117,032
August 2000116,412
September 2000118,242
October 2000118,763
November 2000118,135
December 2000119,966
January 2001119,913
February 2001122,911
March 2001122,375
April 2001121,411
May 2001121,977
June 2001123,380
July 2001131,267
August 2001133,411
September 2001138,387
October 2001133,034
November 2001132,065
December 2001130,753
January 2002134,306
February 2002136,801
March 2002139,753
April 2002142,193
May 2002142,213
June 2002142,390
July 2002145,231
August 2002154,729
September 2002161,786
October 2002165,000
November 2002167,270
December 2002168,266
January 2003172,161
February 2003173,518
March 2003176,914
April 2003179,325
May 2003176,606
June 2003176,925
July 2003174,671
August 2003176,707
September 2003175,472
October 2003179,581
November 2003178,484
December 2003180,863
January 2004179,322
February 2004185,736
March 2004186,338
April 2004186,135
May 2004186,010
June 2004194,208
July 2004198,548
August 2004199,785
September 2004197,240
October 2004199,102
November 2004202,116
December 2004197,892
January 2005194,480
February 2005189,071
March 2005193,148
April 2005197,266
May 2005202,900
June 2005201,399
July 2005199,877
August 2005195,896
September 2005195,179
October 2005193,530
November 2005191,489
December 2005196,427
January 2006198,607
February 2006202,845
March 2006196,448
April 2006198,075
May 2006201,464
June 2006201,839
July 2006203,252
August 2006203,961
September 2006212,883
October 2006214,305
November 2006214,640
December 2006217,959
January 2007218,642
February 2007221,374
March 2007218,924
April 2007223,336
May 2007228,045
June 2007235,035
July 2007238,964
August 2007241,382
September 2007238,135
October 2007234,498
November 2007232,249
December 2007229,852
January 2008232,555
February 2008230,585
March 2008230,097
April 2008225,546
May 2008224,118
June 2008227,129
July 2008234,304
August 2008230,232
September 2008224,024
October 2008211,912
November 2008207,299
December 2008201,445
January 2009204,105
February 2009203,917
March 2009202,465
April 2009191,429
May 2009192,103
June 2009195,050
July 2009201,696
August 2009200,823
September 2009200,993
October 2009203,922
November 2009208,155
December 2009206,261
January 2010203,431
February 2010204,731
March 2010204,734
April 2010210,059
May 2010212,595
June 2010222,457
July 2010223,551
August 2010220,929
September 2010220,805
October 2010218,794
November 2010221,466
December 2010220,106
January 2011217,517
February 2011217,903
March 2011212,630
April 2011213,582
May 2011214,497
June 2011219,152
July 2011223,772
August 2011222,587
September 2011223,322
October 2011221,202
November 2011221,606
December 2011218,949
January 2012216,727
February 2012216,736
March 2012222,319
April 2012231,700
May 2012231,396
June 2012230,148
July 2012225,514
August 2012225,204
September 2012225,604
October 2012224,111
November 2012229,640
December 2012231,237
January 2013232,289
February 2013232,063
March 2013234,225
April 2013238,097
May 2013233,866
June 2013234,481
July 2013236,432
August 2013242,156
September 2013237,345
October 2013233,383
November 2013234,431
December 2013239,797
January 2014246,447
February 2014244,559
March 2014252,562
April 2014253,040
May 2014262,533
June 2014263,424
July 2014271,430
August 2014274,651
September 2014280,159
October 2014283,717
November 2014281,423
December 2014278,798
January 2015276,290
February 2015279,821
March 2015281,261
April 2015286,753
May 2015296,705
June 2015303,173
July 2015306,428
August 2015307,608
September 2015315,460
October 2015318,668
November 2015322,462
December 2015319,867
January 2016326,335
February 2016325,932
March 2016332,530
April 2016326,463
May 2016338,728
June 2016346,620
July 2016364,010
August 2016365,249
September 2016367,242
October 2016366,164
November 2016363,676
December 2016360,243
January 2017363,262
February 2017367,110
March 2017369,818
April 2017364,721
May 2017365,426
June 2017366,247
July 2017367,904
August 2017364,871
September 2017363,508
October 2017361,003
November 2017360,620
December 2017366,078
January 2018365,695
February 2018368,711
March 2018359,295
April 2018359,439
May 2018353,561
June 2018358,179
July 2018353,912
August 2018355,367
September 2018355,075
October 2018361,901
November 2018357,087
December 2018353,161
January 2019345,696
February 2019348,148
March 2019348,434
April 2019349,227
May 2019347,927
June 2019348,943
July 2019352,988
August 2019352,048
September 2019352,333
October 2019350,128
November 2019353,717
December 2019355,202
January 2020353,957
February 2020349,507
March 2020348,879
April 2020355,191
May 2020363,576
June 2020362,385
July 2020356,977
August 2020362,774
September 2020365,763
October 2020370,670
November 2020364,728
December 2020364,617
January 2021371,632
February 2021373,927
March 2021377,587
April 2021376,266
May 2021381,740
June 2021387,925
July 2021383,796
August 2021384,587
September 2021382,335
October 2021390,606
November 2021384,826
December 2021389,061
January 2022383,414
February 2022396,231
March 2022394,006
April 2022401,224
May 2022399,571
June 2022407,274
July 2022410,610
August 2022415,385
September 2022418,221
October 2022422,350
November 2022421,223
December 2022416,506
January 2023414,470
February 2023412,949
March 2023412,006
April 2023406,776
May 2023396,438
June 2023395,810
July 2023393,473
August 2023402,078
September 2023399,462
October 2023404,514
November 2023400,754
December 2023394,296
January 2024396,834
February 2024391,141
March 2024391,832
April 2024383,310
May 2024389,198
June 2024392,238
July 2024390,176
August 2024383,173
September 2024389,649
October 2024393,800
November 2024402,235
December 2024402,634
January 2025404,805
February 2025399,463
March 2025402,670
April 2025385,865
May 2025386,834
June 2025385,483
July 2025407,120
August 2025410,160
September 2025407,202
October 2025397,441
November 2025394,335
December 2025394,971
January 2026395,158
February 2026397,308
March 2026391,432
April 2026392,479
May 2026393,298
June 2026396,171
July 2026404,299
Source →

People living in the area

107,658

Mid-2025 · Watford local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£404,000

July 2026 · Watford local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £404,299.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,829

August 2026 · Watford local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

13.2% to 54.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 13.2% in Meriden to 54.9% in Central — a gap of 41.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Meriden13.2%4143,130
Stanborough15.1%4482,960
Woodside16.3%5123,145
Leggatts17.5%5202,967
Oxhey19.4%5662,923
Park19.5%6013,086
Tudor19.9%5562,800
Nascot29.4%1,0563,592
Holywell29.7%1,1003,706
Callowland41.3%1,4083,413
Vicarage43.9%1,3883,162
Central54.9%2,6084,748
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5% to 5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in Park to 5% in Meriden — a gap of 2.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Park2.5%2208,638
Vicarage3%2749,160
Callowland3%2638,704
Central3.4%35210,472
Oxhey3.6%2577,178
Stanborough3.6%2737,584
Nascot3.7%3359,071
Tudor3.8%2707,114
Leggatts4.2%3508,395
Woodside4.5%3597,972
Holywell4.5%4469,886
Meriden5%4078,070
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7% to 17.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7% in Central to 17.3% in Nascot — a gap of 10.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Central7%73810,472
Callowland7.4%6488,701
Vicarage7.6%6949,156
Holywell10%9869,887
Leggatts11.4%9548,396
Woodside14.4%1,1467,970
Meriden15%1,2128,072
Stanborough15.7%1,1917,585
Tudor16.3%1,1607,114
Oxhey16.3%1,1717,178
Park16.5%1,4268,639
Nascot17.3%1,5659,070
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 12 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on the Riverwell infrastructure already delivered

Homes and a hospital link road are in place.

New phases can connect to an existing neighbourhood.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Show when new growing plots become available

The council identifies strong allotment demand and waiting lists.

An announced extension does not yet shorten the wait.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make business-area spending visible

Clarendon businesses backed a dedicated improvement programme.

Local levy funding can address shared needs.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Riverwell, south of Watford town centre

Riverwell homes and neighbourhood

Completed homes and a hospital link road provide a base for further housing and Riverwell Square construction.

Existing phases delivered; further phases progressing · evidence dated 2026-03-04

Responsible body: Watford Borough Council and Kier Property joint venture

What the source says: The new rental-housing phase had contracts and consent; its construction start was still anticipated.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Riverwell housing-phase update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on the Riverwell infrastructure already delivered →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Former industrial land within Riverwell

Riverwell former industrial-land cleanup

A government grant supports removal of contamination and underground obstructions.

Grant approved January 2026; completion unverified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Watford Borough Council

What the source says: The published summer 2026 completion date was a forecast.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Riverwell land-remediation grant →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Verify land cleanup before counting future homes →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Cherry Tree Allotments, Watford

Cherry Tree allotment extension

Former parking land beside Yeatman Court is planned for new growing plots.

Works announced; October 2026 completion forecast · evidence dated 2026-03-16

Responsible body: Watford Borough Council

What the source says: The announcement does not establish that the new plots are ready.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Cherry Tree allotment extension →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Show when new growing plots become available →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.