Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Callowland · Watford

Callowland: your neighbourhood

Callowland electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 41% here, compared with 28% across Watford (13 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 16% across Watford (7.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 7.4% here, compared with 12.6% across Watford (5.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Callowland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

648 out of 8,701.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3%

21 March 2021 · Callowland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

263 out of 8,704.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,704

21 March 2021 · Callowland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,704 out of 8,704.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.2%

21 March 2021 · Callowland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,752 out of 6,852.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.7%

21 March 2021 · Callowland

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,663 out of 3,413.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Callowland

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

529 out of 3,413.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Callowland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,689 out of 6,866.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

71.5%

21 March 2021 · Callowland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,906 out of 6,866.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Callowland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

166 out of 6,866.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Callowland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,115 out of 6,852.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

41%

21 March 2021 · Callowland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,408 out of 3,413.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Callowland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

592 out of 6,866.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Callowland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

270 out of 3,413.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Callowland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

271 out of 6,866.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Callowland ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

653 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 651 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Callowland ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 41 mapped crimes in September 2024; 50 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Callowland
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244118
October 20245326
November 20244914
December 20244221
January 20255013
February 20254016
March 20256325
April 20257721
May 20256110
June 20255410
July 20254715
August 20257417
September 20256612
October 20254714
November 20254313
December 2025549
January 20267111
February 20264912
March 20264814
April 20264815
May 20264617
June 20265421
July 20267720
August 20265034
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Callowland
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime283
shoplifting74
criminal damage arson57
public order53
other theft47
vehicle crime44
drugs31
other crime17
burglary17
bicycle theft11
theft from the person10
possession of weapons5
robbery4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Watford →