Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Meriden · Watford

Meriden: your neighbourhood

Meriden electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 31% here, compared with 16% across Watford (15.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 28% across Watford (15 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31.3% here, compared with 41.1% across Watford (9.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15%

21 March 2021 · Meriden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,212 out of 8,072.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Meriden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

407 out of 8,070.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,070

21 March 2021 · Meriden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,070 out of 8,070.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.3%

21 March 2021 · Meriden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,960 out of 6,253.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.3%

21 March 2021 · Meriden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,762 out of 3,128.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Meriden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

686 out of 3,128.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34%

21 March 2021 · Meriden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,119 out of 6,240.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62%

21 March 2021 · Meriden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,868 out of 6,240.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Meriden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

258 out of 6,240.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Meriden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,247 out of 6,253.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Meriden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

414 out of 3,130.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Meriden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,086 out of 6,240.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

31%

21 March 2021 · Meriden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

967 out of 3,130.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Meriden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

253 out of 6,240.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Meriden ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

781 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 713 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Meriden ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 78 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Meriden
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244016
October 20244611
November 2024585
December 20244212
January 20256111
February 20254914
March 20258716
April 20255120
May 20255415
June 20255811
July 20259520
August 20257214
September 20257914
October 20256012
November 20254812
December 20256017
January 20264814
February 20263713
March 20265711
April 20267417
May 20268025
June 20268631
July 20267429
August 20267834
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Meriden
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime285
other theft230
criminal damage arson60
vehicle crime46
public order40
shoplifting38
drugs34
burglary14
other crime14
robbery7
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft5
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Watford →